Comorian, Maore in Tanzania


Population
16,000
Christian
Evangelical
Largest Religion
Main Language
Progress
Progress Gauge

No profile text currently available. Profile suggestions welcome.

Joshua Project suggests the following outline:

  • Introduction / History
  • Where are they located?
  • What are their lives like?
  • What are their beliefs?
  • What are their needs?
  • Prayer Points

Submit a profile

Prayer / Resource Links:
Global Prayer Digest: 2010-01-24
People Name General Comorian, Maore
People Name in Country Comorian, Maore
Population in Tanzania 16,000
World Population 182,500
Total Countries 5
Indigenous No
Unreached Yes
Progress Scale 1
Alternate Names
People ID 18946
ROP3 Code 115069
Country Tanzania
Region East and Southern Africa
Continent Africa
10/40 Window No
Persecution Rank 36  (Open Doors top 50 rank, 1 = highest persecution ranking)
Country Tanzania
Region East and Southern Africa
Continent Africa
10/40 Window No
Persecution Rank 36  (Open Doors top 50 rank, 1 = highest persecution ranking)

No people group map currently available. Use the above button to submit a map.


Ethnologue Language Map

Primary Language: Comorian, Maore (16,000 speakers)   People group listing
Language Code: swb   Ethnologue Listing
Written: Yes   ScriptSource Listing
Total Languages: 1
Primary Language: Comorian, Maore (16,000 speakers)   People group listing
Language Code: swb   Ethnologue Listing
Total Languages: 1
Primary Language: Comorian, Maore

Bible Translation Status  (Years)
Bible Portions Yes   (1983)
New Testament Yes   (1995)
Complete Bible No
 
Possible Print Bibles
Amazon
Forum of Bible Agencies
Gospel Go
World Bible Finder
World Bibles
Resource Type Resource Name
Audio Recordings Audio Bible teaching (GRN)
Film / Video Jesus Film: view in Comorian, Maore
Primary Religion: Islam

Major Religion Percent
Buddhism
0.00 %
Christianity  (Evangelical 0.00 %)
0.00 %
Ethnic Religions
0.00 %
Hinduism
0.00 %
Islam
100.00 %
Non-Religious
0.00 %
Other / Small
0.00 %
Unknown
0.00 %
Christian Segments Percent
Anglican
Unknown
Independent
Unknown
Orthodox
Unknown
Other Christian
Unknown
Protestant
Unknown
Roman Catholic
Unknown
Data Sources: Data is compiled from various sources. Read more


Copyright © 2016 Joshua Project.  A ministry of Frontier Ventures.