Manobo, Umayamnon in Philippines

The Manobo, Umayamnon have only been reported in Philippines
Population
6,800
Main Language
Largest Religion
Christian
Evangelical
Progress
Progress Gauge

Introduction / History

This ethnic group has been in existence as far back as memory can recall. In relatively modern time, what we can remember is that, the leader and hero of this tribe is Datu Manhurayan, whose great great grandson is Datu Sangku-an, Teodoro Lipuhan Perino.


Where Are they Located?

Within the headwaters of Pulangi River in Bukidnon Province and Umayam River in Agusan del Sur.


What Are Their Lives Like?

They live very ordinary lives, mostly dependent on below-subsistence level upland farming, fishing from the river, and gathering of non-timber natural resources.


What Are Their Beliefs?

Some are still practicing the traditional customs and beliefs. They believe in the existence of the Almighty Super Natural being who created everything and controls everything. Some have been made Christians through American and Filipino missionaries.


What Are Their Needs?

Their existence and survival are being threatened in their ancestral domain by the migrants and some other sub-tribes of Bukidnon and Agusan del Sur. Besides, they need appropriate livelihood projects for daily needs. They live far below the poverty line.


Prayer Points

Pray for protection in their Ancestral Domain from the oppressive mayor of Cabanglasan Municipality and non-supportive governor of Bukidnon province.


Profile Source:   Anonymous  

Prayer / Resource Links:
Global Prayer Digest: 2016-06-06
People Name General Manobo, Umayamnon
People Name in Country Manobo, Umayamnon
Population in Philippines 6,800
World Population 6,800
Total Countries 1
Indigenous Yes
Unreached Yes
Pioneer Workers Needed 1 to 2
Progress Scale 1
Alternate Names
People ID 18945
ROP3 Code 115483
Country Philippines
Region Southeast Asia
Continent Asia
10/40 Window No
National Bible Society Website
Persecution Rank Not ranked
Location in Country Caraga region: Agusan del Norte province west; Agusan del Sur province, west area southeast of Lake Buluan; Surigao del Norte province south tip, inland; Surigao del Sur province southwest of Lanuza peninsula to Lianga bay; Davao region: Compostela Valley and Davao del Norte provinces’ north borders; Davao Oriental province scattered; Northern Mindanao region: Bukidnon province, scattered.   Source:  Ethnologue 2017
Country Philippines
Region Southeast Asia
Continent Asia
10/40 Window No
National Bible Society Website
Persecution Rank Not ranked
Location in Country Caraga region: Agusan del Norte province west; Agusan del Sur province, west area southeast of Lake Buluan; Surigao del Norte province south tip, inland; Surigao del Sur province southwest of Lanuza peninsula to Lianga bay; Davao region: Compostela Valley and Davao del Norte provinces’ north borders; Davao Oriental province scattered; Northern Mindanao region: Bukidnon province, scattered..   Source:  Ethnologue 2017
Primary Language Manobo, Agusan (6,800 speakers)
Language Code msm   Ethnologue Listing
Primary Dialect Umayam
Dialect Code 20747   Global Recordings Listing
Language Written Yes   ScriptSource Listing
Total Languages 1
People Groups Speaking Manobo, Agusan
Primary Language Manobo, Agusan (6,800 speakers)
Language Code msm   Ethnologue Listing
Primary Dialect Umayam
Dialect Code 20747   Global Recordings Listing
Total Languages 1
People Groups Speaking Manobo, Agusan

Primary Language:  Manobo, Agusan

Bible Translation Status  (Years)
Bible-Portions Yes   (1962-1995)
Bible-New Testament Yes   (1999-2001)
Bible-Complete No
Bible-NT Audio Online
Bible-NT Text Online
Possible Print Bibles
Amazon National Bible Societies
Forum of Bible Agencies World Bible Finder
Gospel Go World Bibles
Resource Type Resource Name
Audio Recordings Audio Bible teaching (GRN)
Audio Recordings Online New Testament (FCBH)
Film / Video Jesus Film
Film / Video My Last Day (Jesus Film Project Anime)
Text / Printed Matter Bible: Kasuyatan to Diyus
Text / Printed Matter World Missionary Press Booklets
Primary Religion: Ethnic Religions
Major Religion Percent *
Buddhism
0.00 %
Christianity  (Evangelical 0.50 %)
3.00 %
Ethnic Religions
97.00 %
Hinduism
0.00 %
Islam
0.00 %
Non-Religious
0.00 %
Other / Small
0.00 %
Unknown
0.00 %
Christian Segments Percent
Anglican
0.0 %
Independent
0.0 %
Orthodox
0.0 %
Other Christian
0.0 %
Protestant
0.0 %
Roman Catholic
100.0 %
Photo Source OMF International 
Map Source Bryan Nicholson / cartoMission  
Profile Source Anonymous  
Data Sources Data is compiled from various sources. Read more


Copyright © 2017 Joshua Project.  A ministry of Frontier Ventures.