Taman Dayak in Indonesia

The Taman Dayak have only been reported in Indonesia
Population
Main Language
Largest Religion
Christian
Evangelical
Progress
Progress Gauge

No profile text currently available. Profile submissions welcome.

Joshua Project suggests the following outline:

  • Introduction / History
  • Where are they located?
  • What are their lives like?
  • What are their beliefs?
  • What are their needs?
  • Prayer Items

Submit a profile

Scripture Prayers for the Dayak, Taman in Indonesia.


People Name General Dayak, Taman
People Name in Country Dayak, Taman
Natural Name Taman Dayak
Alternate Names
Population this Country 36,000
Population all Countries 36,000
Total Countries 1
Indigenous Yes
Progress Scale 2
Unreached No
Frontier People Group No
GSEC 5  (per PeopleGroups.org)
Pioneer Workers Needed
People ID 18944
ROP3 Code 115074
ROP25 Code 301985
ROP25 Name Dayak
Country Indonesia
Region Asia, Southeast
Continent Asia
10/40 Window Yes
National Bible Society Website
Persecution Rank 42  (Open Doors top 50 rank, 1 = highest persecution ranking)
Location in Country Kalimantan Barat Province, Kapuas Hulu regency. Upper Kapuas river; upriver from Putussibau town. South of Mount Lawit.   Source:  Ethnologue 2016
Country Indonesia
Region Asia, Southeast
Continent Asia
10/40 Window Yes
National Bible Society Website
Persecution Rank 42  (Open Doors top 50 rank, 1 = highest persecution ranking)
Location in Country Kalimantan Barat Province, Kapuas Hulu regency. Upper Kapuas river; upriver from Putussibau town. South of Mount Lawit..   Source:  Ethnologue 2016

No people group map currently available. Use the above button to submit a map.


Ethnolinguistic map or other map

Primary Religion: Ethnic Religions
Major Religion Percent
Buddhism
0.00 %
Christianity  (Evangelical 1.00 %)
10.00 %
Ethnic Religions
90.00 %
Hinduism
0.00 %
Islam
0.00 %
Non-Religious
0.00 %
Other / Small
0.00 %
Unknown
0.00 %
Primary Language Taman (36,000 speakers)
Language Code tmn   Ethnologue Listing
Language Written Unknown
Total Languages 1
Primary Language Taman (36,000 speakers)
Language Code tmn   Ethnologue Listing
Total Languages 1
People Groups Speaking Taman

Primary Language:  Taman

Bible Translation Status:  Translation Started

Resource Type Resource Name Source
Audio Recordings Audio Bible teaching Global Recordings Network
Photo Source Anonymous 
Data Sources Data is compiled from various sources. Learn more.



Joshua Project logo    Joshua Project    Copyright © 2024