Siraya in Taiwan

Joshua Project has identified the Siraya only in Taiwan
Population
3,000
Main Language
Largest Religion
Christian
Evangelical
Progress
Progress Gauge

No profile text currently available. Profile suggestions welcome.

Joshua Project suggests the following outline:

  • Introduction / History
  • Where are they located?
  • What are their lives like?
  • What are their beliefs?
  • What are their needs?
  • Prayer Points

Submit a profile

People Name General Siraya
People Name in Country Siraya
Population in Taiwan 3,000
World Population 3,000
Total Countries 1
Indigenous Yes
Unreached No
Progress Scale 4
Alternate Names
People ID 18942
ROP3 Code 115475
Country Taiwan
Region Northeast Asia
Continent Asia
10/40 Window Yes
National Bible Society Website
Persecution Rank Not ranked
Location in Country Tainan, Penghu Archipelago, east coast cities, western plain.   Source:  Ethnologue 2016
Country Taiwan
Region Northeast Asia
Continent Asia
10/40 Window Yes
National Bible Society Website
Persecution Rank Not ranked
Location in Country Tainan, Penghu Archipelago, east coast cities, western plain..   Source:  Ethnologue 2016

No people group map currently available. Use the above button to submit a map.


Ethnologue Language Map

Primary Language Chinese, Min Nan (3,000 speakers)
Language Code nan   Ethnologue Listing
Language Written Yes   ScriptSource Listing
Total Languages 1
People Groups Speaking Chinese, Min Nan
Primary Language Chinese, Min Nan (3,000 speakers)
Language Code nan   Ethnologue Listing
Total Languages 1
People Groups Speaking Chinese, Min Nan

Primary Language:  Chinese, Min Nan

Bible Translation Status  (Years)
Bible-Portions Yes   (1875-1916)
Bible-New Testament Yes   (1896-1974)
Bible-Complete Yes   (1884-1933)
Bible-NT Audio Online
Bible-NT Text Online
Possible Print Bibles
Amazon National Bible Societies
Forum of Bible Agencies World Bible Finder
Gospel Go World Bibles
Resource Type Resource Name
Audio Recordings Amoy Bible
Audio Recordings Audio Bible teaching (GRN)
Audio Recordings Online New Testament (FCBH)
Audio Recordings Story of Jesus audio (Jesus Film Project)
Film / Video God's Story Video
Film / Video Jesus Film: view in Chinese, Min Nan
Film / Video Magdalena (Jesus Film Project)
Film / Video My Last Day (Jesus Film Project Anime)
Film / Video Story of Hope (Indigitube.tv)
Text / Printed Matter Bible: Chinese Union Version, Shangti Edition, Simplified
Text / Printed Matter Bible: Chinese Union Version, Shangti Edition, Simplified
Text / Printed Matter Bible: Chinese Union Version, Shen Edition, Simplified
Text / Printed Matter Bible: Chinese Union Version, Shen Edition, Simplified
Text / Printed Matter Bible: Revised Chinese Union Version, Traditional
Text / Printed Matter Bible: 新譯本(繁體字版)
Primary Religion: Christianity
Religion Subdivision: Independent
Major Religion Percent *
Buddhism
0.00 %
Christianity  (Evangelical 6.00 %)
55.00 %
Ethnic Religions
45.00 %
Hinduism
0.00 %
Islam
0.00 %
Non-Religious
0.00 %
Other / Small
0.00 %
Unknown
0.00 %
Christian Segments Percent
Anglican
0.0 %
Independent
50.0 %
Orthodox
0.0 %
Other Christian
0.0 %
Protestant
25.0 %
Roman Catholic
25.0 %
Data Sources Data is compiled from various sources. Read more


Copyright © 2017 Joshua Project.  A ministry of Frontier Ventures.