Taroko, Truku in Taiwan

The Taroko, Truku have only been reported in Taiwan
Population
Main Language
Largest Religion
Christian
Evangelical
Progress
Progress Gauge

No profile text currently available. Profile suggestions welcome.

Joshua Project suggests the following outline:

  • Introduction / History
  • Where are they located?
  • What are their lives like?
  • What are their beliefs?
  • What are their needs?
  • Prayer Items

Submit a profile

Scripture Prayers for the Taroko, Truku in Taiwan.


People Name General Taroko, Truku
People Name in Country Taroko, Truku
World Population 30,000
Total Countries 1
Indigenous Yes
Progress Scale 4
Unreached No
Frontier People Group No
Pioneer Workers Needed
Alternate Names
People ID 18941
ROP3 Code 115815
Country Taiwan
Region Asia, Northeast
Continent Asia
10/40 Window Yes
National Bible Society Website
Persecution Rank Not ranked
Location in Country Hualien county: inland from coast; Nantou county; Yulin county: small area in Nan’ao township. Central mountains.   Source:  Ethnologue 2016
Country Taiwan
Region Asia, Northeast
Continent Asia
10/40 Window Yes
National Bible Society Website
Persecution Rank Not ranked
Location in Country Hualien county: inland from coast; Nantou county; Yulin county: small area in Nan’ao township. Central mountains..   Source:  Ethnologue 2016

No people group map currently available. Use the above button to submit a map.


Ethnologue Language Map

Primary Language Seediq (30,000 speakers)
Language Code trv   Ethnologue Listing
Language Written Yes   ScriptSource Listing
Total Languages 1
Primary Language Seediq (30,000 speakers)
Language Code trv   Ethnologue Listing
Total Languages 1
People Groups Speaking Seediq

Primary Language:  Seediq

Bible Translation Status  (Years)
Bible-Portions Yes  (1956-1960)
Bible-New Testament Yes  (1963-1988)
Bible-Complete Yes  (2005)
Possible Print Bibles
Amazon
Forum Bible Agencies
National Bible Societies
World Bible Finder
World Bibles
Resource Type Resource Name
Audio Recordings Audio Bible teaching (GRN)
Primary Religion: Christianity
Religion Subdivision: Independent
Major Religion Percent
Buddhism
0.00 %
Christianity  (Evangelical 8.00 %)
80.00 %
Ethnic Religions
20.00 %
Hinduism
0.00 %
Islam
0.00 %
Non-Religious
0.00 %
Other / Small
0.00 %
Unknown
0.00 %
Christian Segments Percent
Anglican
0.0 %
Independent
40.0 %
Orthodox
0.0 %
Other Christian
0.0 %
Protestant
35.0 %
Roman Catholic
25.0 %
Data Sources Data is compiled from various sources. Read more