Aeka in Papua New Guinea

Joshua Project has identified the Aeka only in Papua New Guinea
Population
4,400
Main Language
Largest Religion
Christian
Evangelical
Progress
Progress Gauge

Introduction / History

The Aeka people live in 28 villages and hamlets in the low-lying land around the Kumusi and Ope Rivers. Most of the area is covered with rainforest and sago swamp, though some land by the road is cultivated for growing oil palm. Some families own oil palm blocks and earn money by selling the fruit to an oil palm processing company.


What Are Their Lives Like?

People mostly eat taro, bananas and sago, which they grow and harvest themselves. They also keep pigs, which may grow to be very large.

The small nation of Papua New Guinea has more languages being used than any other country in the world—more than 800. It is one of the most rural nations with only 18 percent of the people living in cities. It is one of the world's least explored so that here are many plants and animals waiting to be discovered.


What Are Their Beliefs?

The Anglican Church was the first mission to evangelize the Aeka area, in the late 1930s. All Aeka people would say that they are Christians, although most do not regularly attend church. A cargo cult is active in Oro Province, and some Aeka people are members of the cult. The cargo cult involves ancestor worship for material benefit, which people often mix with traditional and Christian beliefs.


What Are Their Needs?

A retired Anglican priest is trying to translate church materials into Aeka, his mother tongue. Most people do not speak a language other than Akea well so cannot understand the Bible well in another language.


Profile Source:   Anonymous  
Expanded PDF Profile

People Name General Aeka
People Name in Country Aeka
Population in Papua New Guinea 4,400
World Population 4,400
Total Countries 1
Indigenous Yes
Unreached No
Progress Scale 5
Alternate Names
People ID 18930
ROP3 Code 100082
Country Papua New Guinea
Region South Pacific
Continent Australia
10/40 Window No
Persecution Rank Not ranked
Location in Country Oro province: Sohe district, Tamata rural LLG.   Source:  Ethnologue 2016
Country Papua New Guinea
Region South Pacific
Continent Australia
10/40 Window No
Persecution Rank Not ranked
Location in Country Oro province: Sohe district, Tamata rural LLG..   Source:  Ethnologue 2016
Primary Language Aeka (4,400 speakers)
Language Code aez   Ethnologue Listing
Language Written Yes   ScriptSource Listing
Total Languages 1
People Groups Speaking Aeka
Primary Language Aeka (4,400 speakers)
Language Code aez   Ethnologue Listing
Total Languages 1
People Groups Speaking Aeka

Primary Language:  Aeka

Bible Translation Status  (Years)
Bible-Portions Yes   (1956)
Bible-New Testament Yes   (1988)
Bible-Complete No
Possible Print Bibles
Amazon
Forum of Bible Agencies
Gospel Go
World Bible Finder
World Bibles
Resource Type Resource Name
Audio Recordings Audio Bible teaching (GRN)
Primary Religion: Christianity
Religion Subdivision: Protestant
Major Religion Percent *
Buddhism
0.00 %
Christianity  (Evangelical 15.00 %)
100.00 %
Ethnic Religions
0.00 %
Hinduism
0.00 %
Islam
0.00 %
Non-Religious
0.00 %
Other / Small
0.00 %
Unknown
0.00 %
Christian Segments Percent
Anglican
0.0 %
Independent
20.0 %
Orthodox
0.0 %
Other Christian
0.0 %
Protestant
60.0 %
Roman Catholic
20.0 %
Map Source Anonymous  
Profile Source Anonymous  
Data Sources Data is compiled from various sources. Read more


Copyright © 2017 Joshua Project.  A ministry of Frontier Ventures.