Quechua, Chiquian Ancash in Peru

The Quechua, Chiquian Ancash have only been reported in Peru
Population
Main Language
Largest Religion
Christian
Evangelical
Progress
Progress Gauge

No profile text currently available. Profile suggestions welcome.

Joshua Project suggests the following outline:

  • Introduction / History
  • Where are they located?
  • What are their lives like?
  • What are their beliefs?
  • What are their needs?
  • Prayer Items

Submit a profile

Scripture Prayers for the Quechua, Chiquian Ancash in Peru.


People Name General Quechua, Chiquian Ancash
People Name in Country Quechua, Chiquian Ancash
World Population 12,000
Total Countries 1
Indigenous Yes
Progress Scale 3
Unreached No
Frontier People Group No
GSEC 4  (per PeopleGroups.org)
Pioneer Workers Needed
Alternate Names
People ID 18927
ROP3 Code 102155
Country Peru
Region America, Latin
Continent South America
10/40 Window No
National Bible Society Website
Persecution Rank Not ranked
Location in Country Ancash region: Bolognesi province, Chiquián district, western Bolognesi west of Pativilca river and north of Llamac river; east Ocros, Corpanqui valley border. Western Ocros may be included, but the dialect is a bit different.   Source:  Ethnologue 2016
Country Peru
Region America, Latin
Continent South America
10/40 Window No
National Bible Society Website
Persecution Rank Not ranked
Location in Country Ancash region: Bolognesi province, Chiquián district, western Bolognesi west of Pativilca river and north of Llamac river; east Ocros, Corpanqui valley border. Western Ocros may be included, but the dialect is a bit different..   Source:  Ethnologue 2016

No people group map currently available. Use the above button to submit a map.


Ethnologue Language Map

Primary Language Quechua, Chiquian (12,000 speakers)
Language Code qxa   Ethnologue Listing
Language Written Unknown
Total Languages 1
Primary Language Quechua, Chiquian (12,000 speakers)
Language Code qxa   Ethnologue Listing
Total Languages 1
People Groups Speaking Quechua, Chiquian

Primary Language:  Quechua, Chiquian

Bible Translation Status:  Unspecified

Resource Type Resource Name
Audio Recordings Audio Bible teaching (GRN)
Primary Religion: Christianity
Religion Subdivision: Roman Catholic
Major Religion Percent
Buddhism
0.00 %
Christianity  (Evangelical 1.40 %)
95.00 %
Ethnic Religions
5.00 %
Hinduism
0.00 %
Islam
0.00 %
Non-Religious
0.00 %
Other / Small
0.00 %
Unknown
0.00 %
Christian Segments Percent
Anglican
0.0 %
Independent
0.0 %
Orthodox
0.0 %
Other Christian
0.0 %
Protestant
0.0 %
Roman Catholic
100.0 %
Photo Source Mike Tabor 
Data Sources Data is compiled from various sources. Read more