Luhya, Wanga in Kenya

The Luhya, Wanga have only been reported in Kenya
Population
Main Language
Largest Religion
Christian
Evangelical
Progress
Progress Gauge

No profile text currently available. Profile suggestions welcome.

Joshua Project suggests the following outline:

  • Introduction / History
  • Where are they located?
  • What are their lives like?
  • What are their beliefs?
  • What are their needs?
  • Prayer Items

Submit a profile

People Name General Luhya, Wanga
People Name in Country Luhya, Wanga
Population in Kenya 383,000
World Population 383,000
Total Countries 1
Indigenous Yes
Progress Scale 5
Unreached No
Frontier People Group No
Pioneer Workers Needed
Alternate Names
People ID 18926
ROP3 Code 115453
Country Kenya
Region East and Southern Africa
Continent Africa
10/40 Window No
National Bible Society Website
Persecution Rank 32  (Open Doors top 50 rank, 1 = highest persecution ranking)
Location in Country Kakamega county: both banks of Nzoia river.   Source:  Ethnologue 2016
Country Kenya
Region East and Southern Africa
Continent Africa
10/40 Window No
National Bible Society Website
Persecution Rank 32  (Open Doors top 50 rank, 1 = highest persecution ranking)
Location in Country Kakamega county: both banks of Nzoia river..   Source:  Ethnologue 2016

No people group map currently available. Use the above button to submit a map.


Ethnologue Language Map
Ethnolinguistic map or other map

Primary Language Oluwanga (383,000 speakers)
Language Code lwg   Ethnologue Listing
Language Written Yes   ScriptSource Listing
Total Languages 1
Primary Language Oluwanga (383,000 speakers)
Language Code lwg   Ethnologue Listing
Total Languages 1
People Groups Speaking Oluwanga

Primary Language:  Oluwanga

Bible Translation Status  (Years)
Bible-Portions Yes
Bible-New Testament No
Bible-Complete No
Possible Print Bibles
Amazon
Forum Bible Agencies
National Bible Societies
World Bible Finder
World Bibles
Resource Type Resource Name
Audio Recordings Audio Bible teaching (GRN)
Film / Video Jesus Film: view in Oluwanga
Primary Religion: Christianity
Religion Subdivision: Protestant
Major Religion Percent
Buddhism
0.00 %
Christianity  (Evangelical 44.00 %)
94.00 %
Ethnic Religions
0.00 %
Hinduism
0.00 %
Islam
2.00 %
Non-Religious
0.00 %
Other / Small
4.00 %
Unknown
0.00 %
Christian Segments Percent
Anglican
0.0 %
Independent
15.0 %
Orthodox
0.0 %
Other Christian
0.0 %
Protestant
70.0 %
Roman Catholic
15.0 %
Data Sources Data is compiled from various sources. Read more


Copyright © 2018 Joshua Project.  A ministry of Frontier Ventures.