Luhya, Tsoto in Kenya

Joshua Project has identified the Luhya, Tsoto only in Kenya
Population
141,000
Christian
Evangelical
Largest Religion
Main Language
Progress
Progress Gauge

No profile text currently available. Profile suggestions welcome.

Joshua Project suggests the following outline:

  • Introduction / History
  • Where are they located?
  • What are their lives like?
  • What are their beliefs?
  • What are their needs?
  • Prayer Points

Submit a profile

People Name General Luhya, Tsoto
People Name in Country Luhya, Tsoto
Population in Kenya 141,000
World Population 141,000
Total Countries 1
Indigenous Yes
Least-Reached No
Progress Scale 5
Alternate Names
People ID 18925
Country Kenya
Region East and Southern Africa
Continent Africa
10/40 Window No
Persecution Rank 16  (Open Doors top 50 rank, 1 = highest persecution ranking)
Location in Country Western Province, Kakamega District.   Source:  Ethnologue 2010
Country Kenya
Region East and Southern Africa
Continent Africa
10/40 Window No
Persecution Rank 16  (Open Doors top 50 rank, 1 = highest persecution ranking)
Location in Country Western Province, Kakamega District.   Source:  Ethnologue 2010

No people group map currently available. Use the above button to submit a map.


Ethnologue Language Map
Ethnolinguistic map or other map

Primary Language: Olutsotso (141,000 speakers)   People group listing
Language Code: lto   Ethnologue Listing
Written: Yes   ScriptSource Listing
Total Languages: 1
Primary Language: Olutsotso (141,000 speakers)   People group listing
Language Code: lto   Ethnologue Listing
Total Languages: 1
Primary Language: Olutsotso

Bible Translation Status  (Years)
Translation Need Questionable
Resource Type Resource Name
None reported  
Primary Religion: Christianity
Religion Subdivision: Protestant

Major Religion Percent
Buddhism
0.00 %
Christianity  (Evangelical 49.00 %)
90.00 %
Ethnic Religions
10.00 %
Hinduism
0.00 %
Islam
0.00 %
Non-Religious
0.00 %
Other / Small
0.00 %
Unknown
0.00 %
Christian Segments Percent
Anglican
0.0 %
Independent
20.0 %
Orthodox
0.0 %
Other Christian
0.0 %
Protestant
50.0 %
Roman Catholic
30.0 %
Data Sources: Data is compiled from various sources. Read more


Copyright © 2016 Joshua Project.  A ministry of Frontier Ventures.