Luhya, Marama in Kenya

Joshua Project has identified the Luhya, Marama only in Kenya
Population
181,000
Main Language
Largest Religion
Christian
Evangelical
Progress
Progress Gauge

No profile text currently available. Profile suggestions welcome.

Joshua Project suggests the following outline:

  • Introduction / History
  • Where are they located?
  • What are their lives like?
  • What are their beliefs?
  • What are their needs?
  • Prayer Points

Submit a profile

People Name General Luhya, Marama
People Name in Country Luhya, Marama
Population in Kenya 181,000
World Population 181,000
Total Countries 1
Indigenous Yes
Unreached No
Progress Scale 5
Alternate Names
People ID 18924
ROP3 Code 115450
Country Kenya
Region East and Southern Africa
Continent Africa
10/40 Window No
National Bible Society Website
Persecution Rank 18  (Open Doors top 50 rank, 1 = highest persecution ranking)
Location in Country Kakamega and Vihiga counties: north of Kisumu town.   Source:  Ethnologue 2016
Country Kenya
Region East and Southern Africa
Continent Africa
10/40 Window No
National Bible Society Website
Persecution Rank 18  (Open Doors top 50 rank, 1 = highest persecution ranking)
Location in Country Kakamega and Vihiga counties: north of Kisumu town..   Source:  Ethnologue 2016

No people group map currently available. Use the above button to submit a map.


Ethnologue Language Map
Ethnolinguistic map or other map

Primary Language Olumarama (181,000 speakers)
Language Code lrm   Ethnologue Listing
Language Written Yes   ScriptSource Listing
Total Languages 1
People Groups Speaking Olumarama
Primary Language Olumarama (181,000 speakers)
Language Code lrm   Ethnologue Listing
Total Languages 1
People Groups Speaking Olumarama

Primary Language:  Olumarama

Bible Translation Status  (Years)
Translation Need Questionable
Resource Type Resource Name
Audio Recordings Audio Bible teaching (GRN)
Primary Religion: Christianity
Religion Subdivision: Protestant
Major Religion Percent *
Buddhism
0.00 %
Christianity  (Evangelical 49.00 %)
90.00 %
Ethnic Religions
5.00 %
Hinduism
0.00 %
Islam
5.00 %
Non-Religious
0.00 %
Other / Small
0.00 %
Unknown
0.00 %
Christian Segments Percent
Anglican
0.0 %
Independent
15.0 %
Orthodox
0.0 %
Other Christian
0.0 %
Protestant
70.0 %
Roman Catholic
15.0 %
Data Sources Data is compiled from various sources. Read more


Copyright © 2017 Joshua Project.  A ministry of Frontier Ventures.