Kono, Konnoh in Sierra Leone

Joshua Project has identified the Kono, Konnoh only in Sierra Leone
Population
267,000
Christian
Evangelical
Largest Religion
Main Language
Progress
Progress Gauge

No profile text currently available. Profile suggestions welcome.

Joshua Project suggests the following outline:

  • Introduction / History
  • Where are they located?
  • What are their lives like?
  • What are their beliefs?
  • What are their needs?
  • Prayer Points

Submit a profile

People Name General Kono, Konnoh
People Name in Country Kono, Konnoh
Population in Sierra Leone 267,000
World Population 267,000
Total Countries 1
Indigenous Yes
Unreached No
Progress Scale 2
GSEC 5  (per PeopleGroups.org)
Alternate Names
People ID 18920
ROP3 Code 114893
Country Sierra Leone
Region West and Central Africa
Continent Africa
10/40 Window No
Persecution Rank Not ranked
Location in Country Eastern province: west and central Kona district; Northern province: Koinadugu district, south of Bagbe river.   Source:  Ethnologue 2016
Country Sierra Leone
Region West and Central Africa
Continent Africa
10/40 Window No
Persecution Rank Not ranked
Location in Country Eastern province: west and central Kona district; Northern province: Koinadugu district, south of Bagbe river..   Source:  Ethnologue 2016

No people group map currently available. Use the above button to submit a map.


Ethnologue Language Map
Ethnolinguistic map or other map

Primary Language: Kono (267,000 speakers)   People group listing
Language Code: kno   Ethnologue Listing
Written: Yes   ScriptSource Listing
Total Languages: 1
Primary Language: Kono (267,000 speakers)   People group listing
Language Code: kno   Ethnologue Listing
Total Languages: 1
Primary Language: Kono

Bible Translation Status  (Years)
Bible Portions Yes   (1919-1993)
New Testament Yes   (2008)
Complete Bible No
Audio Bible Online
 
Possible Print Bibles
Amazon
Forum of Bible Agencies
Gospel Go
World Bible Finder
World Bibles
Resource Type Resource Name
Audio Recordings Audio Bible teaching (GRN)
Audio Recordings Online New Testament (FCBH)
Film / Video Jesus Film: view in Kono
Primary Religion: Ethnic Religions

Major Religion Percent
Buddhism
0.00 %
Christianity  (Evangelical 1.00 %)
12.00 %
Ethnic Religions
78.00 %
Hinduism
0.00 %
Islam
10.00 %
Non-Religious
0.00 %
Other / Small
0.00 %
Unknown
0.00 %
Christian Segments Percent
Anglican
0.0 %
Independent
15.0 %
Orthodox
0.0 %
Other Christian
0.0 %
Protestant
60.0 %
Roman Catholic
25.0 %
Data Sources: Data is compiled from various sources. Read more


Copyright © 2016 Joshua Project.  A ministry of Frontier Ventures.