Ambo in Zambia

The Ambo have only been reported in Zambia
Population
Main Language
Largest Religion
Christian
Evangelical
Progress
Progress Gauge

No profile text currently available. Profile submissions welcome.

Joshua Project suggests the following outline:

  • Introduction / History
  • Where are they located?
  • What are their lives like?
  • What are their beliefs?
  • What are their needs?
  • Prayer Items

Submit a profile

Scripture Prayers for the Ambo in Zambia.


People Name General Ambo
People Name in Country Ambo
Alternate Names
Population this Country 5,200
Population all Countries 5,200
Total Countries 1
Indigenous Yes
Progress Scale 4
Unreached No
Frontier People Group No
GSEC 1  (per PeopleGroups.org)
Pioneer Workers Needed
People ID 18917
ROP3 Code 114889
ROP25 Code 300265
ROP25 Name Ambo (Lala-Bisa)
Country Zambia
Region Africa, East and Southern
Continent Africa
10/40 Window No
National Bible Society Website
Persecution Rank Not ranked
Location in Country Central, Eastern, and Northern provinces: east along Luangwa river (Bisa), southwest (Lala); Copperbelt province: Masaiti district.   Source:  Ethnologue 2016
Country Zambia
Region Africa, East and Southern
Continent Africa
10/40 Window No
National Bible Society Website
Persecution Rank Not ranked
Location in Country Central, Eastern, and Northern provinces: east along Luangwa river (Bisa), southwest (Lala); Copperbelt province: Masaiti district..   Source:  Ethnologue 2016

No people group map currently available. Use the above button to submit a map.



Primary Religion: Christianity
Major Religion Percent
Buddhism
0.00 %
Christianity  (Evangelical 5.00 %)
90.00 %
Ethnic Religions
10.00 %
Hinduism
0.00 %
Islam
0.00 %
Non-Religious
0.00 %
Other / Small
0.00 %
Unknown
0.00 %
Primary Language Lala-Bisa (5,200 speakers)
Language Code leb   Ethnologue Listing
Primary Dialect Ambo
Dialect Code 12706   Global Recordings Listing
Language Written Yes   ScriptSource Listing
Total Languages 1
Primary Language Lala-Bisa (5,200 speakers)
Language Code leb   Ethnologue Listing
Primary Dialect Ambo
Dialect Code 12706   Global Recordings Listing
Total Languages 1
People Groups Speaking Lala-Bisa

Primary Language:  Lala-Bisa

Bible Translation Status  (Years)
Bible-Portions Yes  (1909-1995)
Bible-New Testament Yes  (1947-2000)
Bible-Complete No
YouVersion NT (www.bible.com) Online
Possible Print Bibles
Amazon
World Bibles
Forum Bible Agencies
National Bible Societies
World Bible Finder
Virtual Storehouse
Resource Type Resource Name Source
Film / Video Jesus Film: view in Lala-Bisa Jesus Film Project
Film / Video My Last Day video, anime Jesus Film Project
General Bible for Children Bible for Children
General Scripture Earth Gospel resources links Scripture Earth
General YouVersion Bible versions in text and/or audio YouVersion Bibles
Mobile App Android Bible app: Lala-Bisa YouVersion Bibles
Mobile App iOS Bible app: Lala-Bisa YouVersion Bibles
Data Sources Data is compiled from various sources. Learn more.



Joshua Project logo    Joshua Project    Copyright © 2024