Luhya, Tachoni in Kenya

The Luhya, Tachoni have only been reported in Kenya
Population
Main Language
Largest Religion
Christian
Evangelical
Progress
Progress Gauge

No profile text currently available. Profile suggestions welcome.

Joshua Project suggests the following outline:

  • Introduction / History
  • Where are they located?
  • What are their lives like?
  • What are their beliefs?
  • What are their needs?
  • Prayer Items

Submit a profile

People Name General Luhya, Tachoni
People Name in Country Luhya, Tachoni
Population in Kenya 146,000
World Population 146,000
Total Countries 1
Indigenous Yes
Progress Scale 5
Unreached No
Frontier People Group No
Pioneer Workers Needed
Alternate Names
People ID 18898
ROP3 Code 114851
Country Kenya
Region East and Southern Africa
Continent Africa
10/40 Window No
National Bible Society Website
Persecution Rank 32  (Open Doors top 50 rank, 1 = highest persecution ranking)
Location in Country Bungoma, Kakamega, and Trans Nzoia counties: south of Kitale.   Source:  Ethnologue 2016
Country Kenya
Region East and Southern Africa
Continent Africa
10/40 Window No
National Bible Society Website
Persecution Rank 32  (Open Doors top 50 rank, 1 = highest persecution ranking)
Location in Country Bungoma, Kakamega, and Trans Nzoia counties: south of Kitale..   Source:  Ethnologue 2016
Primary Language Bukusu (146,000 speakers)
Language Code bxk   Ethnologue Listing
Primary Dialect Tachoni
Dialect Code 3022   Global Recordings Listing
Language Written Yes   ScriptSource Listing
Total Languages 1
Other People Groups Speaking Bukusu
Primary Language Bukusu (146,000 speakers)
Language Code bxk   Ethnologue Listing
Primary Dialect Tachoni
Dialect Code 3022   Global Recordings Listing
Total Languages 1
People Groups Speaking Bukusu

Primary Language:  Bukusu

Bible Translation Status  (Years)
Bible-Portions Yes  (1984-1995)
Bible-New Testament Yes  (1993)
Bible-Complete Yes  (2010)
Possible Print Bibles
Amazon
Forum Bible Agencies
National Bible Societies
World Bible Finder
World Bibles
Resource Type Resource Name
Audio Recordings Audio Bible teaching (GRN)
Film / Video Jesus Film: view in Lubukusu
General Four Spiritual Laws
Text / Printed Matter EasyBibles
Text / Printed Matter EasyBibles
Text / Printed Matter World Missionary Press Booklets
Primary Religion: Christianity
Religion Subdivision: Protestant
Major Religion Percent
Buddhism
0.00 %
Christianity  (Evangelical 47.00 %)
85.00 %
Ethnic Religions
10.00 %
Hinduism
0.00 %
Islam
5.00 %
Non-Religious
0.00 %
Other / Small
0.00 %
Unknown
0.00 %
Christian Segments Percent
Anglican
0.0 %
Independent
20.0 %
Orthodox
0.0 %
Other Christian
0.0 %
Protestant
50.0 %
Roman Catholic
30.0 %
Map Source Anonymous  
Data Sources Data is compiled from various sources. Read more


Copyright © 2018 Joshua Project.  A ministry of Frontier Ventures.