Yakarawakta in Brazil

The Yakarawakta have only been reported in Brazil
Population
Main Language
Largest Religion
Christian
Evangelical
Progress
Progress Gauge

No profile text currently available. Profile suggestions welcome.

Joshua Project suggests the following outline:

  • Introduction / History
  • Where are they located?
  • What are their lives like?
  • What are their beliefs?
  • What are their needs?
  • Prayer Items

Submit a profile

Prayer / Resource Links:
Global Prayer Digest: 2014-05-06
People Name General Yakarawakta
People Name in Country Yakarawakta
World Population 30
Total Countries 1
Indigenous Yes
Progress Scale 1
Unreached Yes
Frontier People Group Yes
Unengaged Yes (per Finishing the Task)
GSEC 1  (per PeopleGroups.org)
Pioneer Workers Needed 1
Alternate Names
People ID 18870
ROP3 Code 114754
Country Brazil
Region Latin America
Continent South America
10/40 Window No
National Bible Society Website
Persecution Rank Not ranked
Location in Country Rondônia state: upper Cautário, Jaciparaná, and Jamari rivers.   Source:  Ethnologue 2016
Country Brazil
Region Latin America
Continent South America
10/40 Window No
National Bible Society Website
Persecution Rank Not ranked
Location in Country Rondônia state: upper Cautário, Jaciparaná, and Jamari rivers..   Source:  Ethnologue 2016

No people group map currently available. Use the above button to submit a map.


Ethnologue Language Map
Ethnolinguistic map or other map

Primary Language Uru-Eu-Wau-Wau (30 speakers)
Language Code urz   Ethnologue Listing
Language Written Unknown
Total Languages 1
Primary Language Uru-Eu-Wau-Wau (30 speakers)
Language Code urz   Ethnologue Listing
Total Languages 1
People Groups Speaking Uru-Eu-Wau-Wau

Primary Language:  Uru-Eu-Wau-Wau

Bible Translation Status  (Years)
Translation Need Questionable
Resource Type Resource Name
None reported  
Primary Religion: Ethnic Religions
Major Religion Percent
Buddhism
0.00 %
Christianity  (Evangelical 0.00 %)
0.00 %
Ethnic Religions
100.00 %
Hinduism
0.00 %
Islam
0.00 %
Non-Religious
0.00 %
Other / Small
0.00 %
Unknown
0.00 %
Christian Segments Percent
Anglican
Unknown
Independent
Unknown
Orthodox
Unknown
Other Christian
Unknown
Protestant
Unknown
Roman Catholic
Unknown
Data Sources Data is compiled from various sources. Read more


Copyright © 2018 Joshua Project.  A ministry of Frontier Ventures.