Jula, Odienne in Côte d'Ivoire

Joshua Project has identified the Jula, Odienne only in Côte d'Ivoire
Population
144,000
Christian
Evangelical
Largest Religion
Main Language
Progress
Progress Gauge

No profile text currently available. Profile suggestions welcome.

Joshua Project suggests the following outline:

  • Introduction / History
  • Where are they located?
  • What are their lives like?
  • What are their beliefs?
  • What are their needs?
  • Prayer Points

Submit a profile

People Name General Jula, Odienne
People Name in Country Jula, Odienne
Population in Côte d'Ivoire 144,000
World Population 144,000
Total Countries 1
Indigenous Yes
Least-Reached Yes
Progress Scale 1
Alternate Names
People ID 18862
Country Côte d'Ivoire
Region West and Central Africa
Continent Africa
10/40 Window No
Persecution Rank Not ranked
Location in Country Northwest region, Odienné Department.   Source:  Ethnologue 2010
Country Côte d'Ivoire
Region West and Central Africa
Continent Africa
10/40 Window No
Persecution Rank Not ranked
Location in Country Northwest region, Odienné Department.   Source:  Ethnologue 2010

No people group map currently available. Use the above button to submit a map.


Ethnologue Language Map
Ethnolinguistic map or other map

Primary Language: Wojenaka (144,000 speakers)   People group listing
Language Code: jod   Ethnologue Listing
Written: Unknown
Total Languages: 1
Primary Language: Wojenaka (144,000 speakers)   People group listing
Language Code: jod   Ethnologue Listing
Total Languages: 1
Primary Language: Wojenaka

Bible Translation Status  (Years)
Bible Portions No
New Testament No
Complete Bible No
Resource Type Resource Name
None reported  
Primary Religion: Islam

Major Religion Percent
Buddhism
0.00 %
Christianity  (Evangelical 0.00 %)
0.00 %
Ethnic Religions
5.00 %
Hinduism
0.00 %
Islam
95.00 %
Non-Religious
0.00 %
Other / Small
0.00 %
Unknown
0.00 %
Christian Segments Percent
Anglican
Unknown
Independent
Unknown
Orthodox
Unknown
Other Christian
Unknown
Protestant
Unknown
Roman Catholic
Unknown
Photo Source: People Teams  
Data Sources: Data is compiled from various sources. Read more


Copyright © 2016 Joshua Project.  A ministry of Frontier Ventures.