Moqaddam in Iran

Joshua Project has identified the Moqaddam only in Iran
Population
1,300
Main Language
Largest Religion
Christian
Evangelical
Progress
Progress Gauge

No profile text currently available. Profile suggestions welcome.

Joshua Project suggests the following outline:

  • Introduction / History
  • Where are they located?
  • What are their lives like?
  • What are their beliefs?
  • What are their needs?
  • Prayer Points

Submit a profile

People Name General Moqaddam
People Name in Country Moqaddam
Population in Iran 1,300
World Population 1,300
Total Countries 1
Indigenous Yes
Unreached Yes
Pioneer Workers Needed 1 to 2
Progress Scale 1
Alternate Names
People ID 18849
ROP3 Code 114677
Country Iran
Region Central Asia
Continent Asia
10/40 Window Yes
Persecution Rank 8  (Open Doors top 50 rank, 1 = highest persecution ranking)
Location in Country Widespread, especially north and central.   Source:  Ethnologue 2016
Country Iran
Region Central Asia
Continent Asia
10/40 Window Yes
Persecution Rank 8  (Open Doors top 50 rank, 1 = highest persecution ranking)
Location in Country Widespread, especially north and central..   Source:  Ethnologue 2016

No people group map currently available. Use the above button to submit a map.


Ethnologue Language Map
Ethnolinguistic map or other map

Primary Language Azerbaijani, South (1,300 speakers)
Language Code azb   Ethnologue Listing
Written Yes   ScriptSource Listing
Primary Dialect Tabriz
Dialect Code 7465   Global Recordings Listing
Total Languages 1
People Groups Speaking Azerbaijani, South
Primary Language Azerbaijani, South (1,300 speakers)
Language Code azb   Ethnologue Listing
Primary Dialect Tabriz
Dialect Code 7465   Global Recordings Listing
Total Languages 1
People Groups Speaking Azerbaijani, South

Primary Language:  Azerbaijani, South

Bible Translation Status  (Years)
Bible-Portions Yes
Bible-New Testament Yes
Bible-Complete Yes   (2013)
Bible-NT Audio Online
Bible-NT Text Online
Possible Print Bibles
Amazon
Forum of Bible Agencies
Gospel Go
World Bible Finder
World Bibles
Resource Type Resource Name
Audio Recordings Audio Bible teaching (GRN)
Audio Recordings Network of Azerbaijani Partnerships
Audio Recordings Online New Testament (FCBH)
Film / Video Jesus Film: view in Azerbaijani, South
Film / Video Magdalena (Jesus Film Project)
General Got Questions Ministry
Text / Printed Matter Azeri Scripture Resources
Text / Printed Matter Bible-in-Your-Language
Text / Printed Matter Bible: Iranian Azeri Bible
Primary Religion: Islam
Major Religion Percent *
Buddhism
0.00 %
Christianity  (Evangelical 0.00 %)
0.00 %
Ethnic Religions
0.00 %
Hinduism
0.00 %
Islam
100.00 %
Non-Religious
0.00 %
Other / Small
0.00 %
Unknown
0.00 %
Christian Segments Percent
Anglican
Unknown
Independent
Unknown
Orthodox
Unknown
Other Christian
Unknown
Protestant
Unknown
Roman Catholic
Unknown
Data Sources Data is compiled from various sources. Read more


Copyright © 2017 Joshua Project.  A ministry of Frontier Ventures.