Manyawa in Mozambique

The Manyawa have only been reported in Mozambique
Population
Main Language
Largest Religion
Christian
Evangelical
Progress
Progress Gauge

Introduction / History

The Manyawa are mainly an agricultural people. There is some logging that goes on in their area. There are also some hunting grounds available. The farming cycle begins with the rains in November. Rainy season lasts through February. The land is very fertile. One man bragged to us that they can grow anything they want there.

There are many churches in the Manyawa area. They have 2 different hymnals in use - the 7th Day Adventist and the Presbyterian. There are a few trained Manyawa pastors, although not nearly enough. One expatriate missionary itinerate here a few times a year. The Catholics have a big mission with a school, mill and other buildings. This mission was untouched during the war. The Manyawa claim Mt. Maravoni as their mountain of origin. They are probably related to the Takwane people to their west.


Prayer Points

* Scripture Prayers for the Manyawa in Mozambique.


Profile Source:   Anonymous  

People Name General Manyawa
People Name in Country Manyawa
World Population 223,000
Total Countries 1
Indigenous Yes
Progress Scale 4
Unreached No
Frontier People Group No
GSEC 2  (per PeopleGroups.org)
Pioneer Workers Needed
Alternate Names
People ID 18845
ROP3 Code 114657
Country Mozambique
Region Africa, East and Southern
Continent Africa
10/40 Window No
National Bible Society Website
Persecution Rank Not ranked
Location in Country Zambezia province: Lugela district.   Source:  Ethnologue 2016
Country Mozambique
Region Africa, East and Southern
Continent Africa
10/40 Window No
National Bible Society Website
Persecution Rank Not ranked
Location in Country Zambezia province: Lugela district..   Source:  Ethnologue 2016

No people group map currently available. Use the above button to submit a map.


Ethnologue Language Map
Ethnolinguistic map or other map

Primary Language Manyawa (223,000 speakers)
Language Code mny   Ethnologue Listing
Language Written Unknown
Total Languages 1
Primary Language Manyawa (223,000 speakers)
Language Code mny   Ethnologue Listing
Total Languages 1
People Groups Speaking Manyawa

Primary Language:  Manyawa

Bible Translation Status:  Translation Needed

Resource Type Resource Name
None reported  
Primary Religion: Christianity
Religion Subdivision: Roman Catholic
Major Religion Percent
Buddhism
0.00 %
Christianity  (Evangelical 6.00 %)
70.00 %
Ethnic Religions
20.00 %
Hinduism
0.00 %
Islam
10.00 %
Non-Religious
0.00 %
Other / Small
0.00 %
Unknown
0.00 %
Christian Segments Percent
Anglican
0.0 %
Independent
25.0 %
Orthodox
0.0 %
Other Christian
0.0 %
Protestant
0.0 %
Roman Catholic
75.0 %
Photo Source Copyrighted © 2019  International Mission Board-SBC - John Dina  All rights reserved.  Used with permission
Profile Source Anonymous  
Data Sources Data is compiled from various sources. Read more