Manobo, Blit in Philippines

Joshua Project has identified the Manobo, Blit only in Philippines
Population
2,300
Main Language
Largest Religion
Christian
Evangelical
Progress
Progress Gauge

No profile text currently available. Profile suggestions welcome.

Joshua Project suggests the following outline:

  • Introduction / History
  • Where are they located?
  • What are their lives like?
  • What are their beliefs?
  • What are their needs?
  • Prayer Points

Submit a profile

People Name General Manobo, Blit
People Name in Country Manobo, Blit
Population in Philippines 2,300
World Population 2,300
Total Countries 1
Indigenous Yes
Unreached No
Progress Scale 5
GSEC 6  (per PeopleGroups.org)
Alternate Names
People ID 18844
ROP3 Code 114656
Country Philippines
Region Southeast Asia
Continent Asia
10/40 Window No
Persecution Rank Not ranked
Location in Country Mindanao, Sultan Kudarat Province, Kalamansig, Palimbang, and Ninoy Aquino municipalities; South Cotabato Province, T’Boli municipality.   Source:  Ethnologue 2016
Country Philippines
Region Southeast Asia
Continent Asia
10/40 Window No
Persecution Rank Not ranked
Location in Country Mindanao, Sultan Kudarat Province, Kalamansig, Palimbang, and Ninoy Aquino municipalities; South Cotabato Province, T’Boli municipality..   Source:  Ethnologue 2016
Primary Language Manobo, Cotabato
Language Code mta   Ethnologue Listing
Primary Dialect Blit
Dialect Code 13641   Global Recordings Listing
Language Written Yes   ScriptSource Listing
Total Languages 3
Secondary Languages
Manobo, Ata Tboli
People Groups Speaking Manobo, Cotabato
Primary Language Manobo, Cotabato
Language Code mta   Ethnologue Listing
Primary Dialect Blit
Dialect Code 13641   Global Recordings Listing
Total Languages 3
Secondary Languages
  Manobo, Ata
  Tboli
People Groups Speaking Manobo, Cotabato

Primary Language:  Manobo, Cotabato

Bible Translation Status  (Years)
Bible-Portions Yes   (1964-1997)
Bible-New Testament Yes   (1988-2005)
Bible-Complete No
Bible-NT Audio Online
Bible-NT Text Online
Possible Print Bibles
Amazon
Forum of Bible Agencies
Gospel Go
World Bible Finder
World Bibles
Resource Type Resource Name
Audio Recordings Audio Bible teaching (GRN)
Audio Recordings Online New Testament (FCBH)
Film / Video Jesus film: view in Manobo, Cotabato
Text / Printed Matter Bible: Kagi nemula (Word of God)
Primary Religion: Ethnic Religions
Major Religion Percent *
Buddhism
0.00 %
Christianity  (Evangelical 15.00 %)
30.00 %
Ethnic Religions
70.00 %
Hinduism
0.00 %
Islam
0.00 %
Non-Religious
0.00 %
Other / Small
0.00 %
Unknown
0.00 %
Christian Segments Percent
Anglican
0.0 %
Independent
0.0 %
Orthodox
0.0 %
Other Christian
0.0 %
Protestant
60.0 %
Roman Catholic
40.0 %
Map Source Mark Stevens  
Data Sources Data is compiled from various sources. Read more


Copyright © 2017 Joshua Project.  A ministry of Frontier Ventures.