Limousin in France

The Limousin have only been reported in France
Population
Main Language
Largest Religion
Christian
Evangelical
Progress
Progress Gauge

No profile text currently available. Profile submissions welcome.

Joshua Project suggests the following outline:

  • Introduction / History
  • Where are they located?
  • What are their lives like?
  • What are their beliefs?
  • What are their needs?
  • Prayer Items

Submit a profile

Scripture Prayers for the Limousin in France.


People Name General Limousin
People Name in Country Limousin
Population this Country 11,000
Population all Countries 11,000
Total Countries 1
Indigenous Yes
Progress Scale 3
Unreached No
Frontier People Group No
Pioneer Workers Needed
Alternate Names
People ID 18839
ROP3 Code 114641
Country France
Region Europe, Western
Continent Europe
10/40 Window No
National Bible Society Website
Persecution Rank Not ranked
Location in Country Aquitaine, Midi-Pyrénées, and Provence-Alpes-Côte d’Azur regions: Languedoc-Roussillon except for Pyrenees-Orientales department; Auvergne region: Puy-de-Dome, Cantal, and Haute-Loire departments; Rhône-Alpes region: Loire, Drome, Isere, and Ardeche departments; Limousin region: Haute-Vienne and Correze departments; Poitou-Charentes region: Charentes department.   Source:  Ethnologue 2016
Country France
Region Europe, Western
Continent Europe
10/40 Window No
National Bible Society Website
Persecution Rank Not ranked
Location in Country Aquitaine, Midi-Pyrénées, and Provence-Alpes-Côte d’Azur regions: Languedoc-Roussillon except for Pyrenees-Orientales department; Auvergne region: Puy-de-Dome, Cantal, and Haute-Loire departments; Rhône-Alpes region: Loire, Drome, Isere, and Ardeche departments; Limousin region: Haute-Vienne and Correze departments; Poitou-Charentes region: Charentes department..   Source:  Ethnologue 2016

No people group map currently available. Use the above button to submit a map.



Primary Language Occitan (11,000 speakers)
Language Code oci   Ethnologue Listing
Primary Dialect Limousin
Dialect Code 12968   Global Recordings Listing
Language Written Yes   ScriptSource Listing
Total Languages 1
Primary Language Occitan (11,000 speakers)
Language Code oci   Ethnologue Listing
Primary Dialect Limousin
Dialect Code 12968   Global Recordings Listing
Total Languages 1
People Groups Speaking Occitan

Primary Language:  Occitan

Bible Translation Status  (Years)
Bible-Portions Yes  (1583-1983)
Bible-New Testament Yes
Bible-Complete Yes  (2013)
Possible Print Bibles
Amazon
World Bibles
Forum Bible Agencies
National Bible Societies
World Bible Finder
Virtual Storehouse
Resource Type Resource Name
General Gospel resources links (Scripture Earth)
General Got Questions Ministry
Primary Religion: Christianity
Religion Subdivision: Roman Catholic
Major Religion Percent
Buddhism
0.00 %
Christianity  (Evangelical 1.00 %)
75.00 %
Ethnic Religions
0.00 %
Hinduism
0.00 %
Islam
0.00 %
Non-Religious
25.00 %
Other / Small
0.00 %
Unknown
0.00 %
Christian Segments Percent
Anglican
0.0 %
Independent
0.0 %
Orthodox
0.0 %
Other Christian
0.0 %
Protestant
0.0 %
Roman Catholic
100.0 %
Data Sources Data is compiled from various sources. Read more


Avatar

Welcome. I’m a virtual assistant and will try to answer questions about Joshua Project, unreached people groups, the Great Commission and more. How can I help you?

For further help try our FAQ, Definitions or Contact Us pages.