Lasgerdi in Iran

Joshua Project has identified the Lasgerdi only in Iran
Population
1,100
Main Language
Largest Religion
Christian
Evangelical
Progress
Progress Gauge

No profile text currently available. Profile suggestions welcome.

Joshua Project suggests the following outline:

  • Introduction / History
  • Where are they located?
  • What are their lives like?
  • What are their beliefs?
  • What are their needs?
  • Prayer Points

Submit a profile

People Name General Lasgerdi
People Name in Country Lasgerdi
Population in Iran 1,100
World Population 1,100
Total Countries 1
Indigenous Yes
Unreached Yes
Pioneer Workers Needed 1 to 2
Progress Scale 1
Alternate Names
People ID 18838
ROP3 Code 114638
Country Iran
Region Central Asia
Continent Asia
10/40 Window Yes
Persecution Rank 8  (Open Doors top 50 rank, 1 = highest persecution ranking)
Location in Country Semnan Province, southwest of Semnan, Lasjerd.   Source:  Ethnologue 2016
Country Iran
Region Central Asia
Continent Asia
10/40 Window Yes
Persecution Rank 8  (Open Doors top 50 rank, 1 = highest persecution ranking)
Location in Country Semnan Province, southwest of Semnan, Lasjerd..   Source:  Ethnologue 2016

No people group map currently available. Use the above button to submit a map.


Ethnologue Language Map
Ethnolinguistic map or other map

Primary Language Lasgerdi (1,100 speakers)
Language Code lsa   Ethnologue Listing
Written Unknown
Total Languages 1
People Groups Speaking Lasgerdi
Primary Language Lasgerdi (1,100 speakers)
Language Code lsa   Ethnologue Listing
Total Languages 1
People Groups Speaking Lasgerdi

Primary Language:  Lasgerdi

Bible Translation Status  (Years)
Bible-Portions No
Bible-New Testament No
Bible-Complete No
Resource Type Resource Name
None reported  
Primary Religion: Islam
Major Religion Percent *
Buddhism
0.00 %
Christianity  (Evangelical 0.00 %)
0.00 %
Ethnic Religions
0.00 %
Hinduism
0.00 %
Islam
100.00 %
Non-Religious
0.00 %
Other / Small
0.00 %
Unknown
0.00 %
Christian Segments Percent
Anglican
Unknown
Independent
Unknown
Orthodox
Unknown
Other Christian
Unknown
Protestant
Unknown
Roman Catholic
Unknown
Data Sources Data is compiled from various sources. Read more


Copyright © 2017 Joshua Project.  A ministry of Frontier Ventures.