Kabwa in Tanzania

The Kabwa have only been reported in Tanzania
Population
Main Language
Largest Religion
Christian
Evangelical
Progress
Progress Gauge

No profile text currently available. Profile submissions welcome.

Joshua Project suggests the following outline:

  • Introduction / History
  • Where are they located?
  • What are their lives like?
  • What are their beliefs?
  • What are their needs?
  • Prayer Items

Submit a profile

Scripture Prayers for the Kabwa in Tanzania.


People Name General Kabwa
People Name in Country Kabwa
Population this Country 22,000
Population all Countries 22,000
Total Countries 1
Indigenous Yes
Progress Scale 2
Unreached No
Frontier People Group No
GSEC 4  (per PeopleGroups.org)
Pioneer Workers Needed
Alternate Names
People ID 18825
ROP3 Code 114609
Country Tanzania
Region Africa, East and Southern
Continent Africa
10/40 Window No
National Bible Society Website
Persecution Rank Not ranked
Location in Country Mara region: Musoma rural district, Makongoro division, Bukabwa ward.   Source:  Ethnologue 2016
Country Tanzania
Region Africa, East and Southern
Continent Africa
10/40 Window No
National Bible Society Website
Persecution Rank Not ranked
Location in Country Mara region: Musoma rural district, Makongoro division, Bukabwa ward..   Source:  Ethnologue 2016

No people group map currently available. Use the above button to submit a map.



Primary Language Kabwa (22,000 speakers)
Language Code cwa   Ethnologue Listing
Language Written Yes   ScriptSource Listing
Total Languages 1
Primary Language Kabwa (22,000 speakers)
Language Code cwa   Ethnologue Listing
Total Languages 1
People Groups Speaking Kabwa

Primary Language:  Kabwa

Bible Translation Status  (Years)
Bible-Portions Yes  (2009-2016)
Bible-New Testament Yes  (2022)
Bible-Complete No
Bible-NT Audio Online
Possible Print Bibles
Amazon
World Bibles
Forum Bible Agencies
National Bible Societies
World Bible Finder
Virtual Storehouse
Resource Type Resource Name Source
Audio Recordings Online New Testament Faith Comes by Hearing
Film / Video Jesus Film: view in Kabwa Jesus Film Project
Film / Video LUMO film of Gospels Bible Media Group/LUMO
General Gospel resources links Scripture Earth
Text / Printed Matter Bible: Kabwa YouVersion Bibles
Primary Religion: Ethnic Religions
Major Religion Percent
Buddhism
0.00 %
Christianity  (Evangelical 1.00 %)
10.00 %
Ethnic Religions
90.00 %
Hinduism
0.00 %
Islam
0.00 %
Non-Religious
0.00 %
Other / Small
0.00 %
Unknown
0.00 %
Christian Segments Percent
Anglican
0.0 %
Independent
0.0 %
Orthodox
0.0 %
Other Christian
0.0 %
Protestant
40.0 %
Roman Catholic
60.0 %
Data Sources Data is compiled from various sources. Read more