Gbe, Gbesi in Benin

Joshua Project has identified the Gbe, Gbesi only in Benin
Population
107,000
Christian
Evangelical
Largest Religion
Main Language
Progress
Progress Gauge

No profile text currently available. Profile suggestions welcome.

Joshua Project suggests the following outline:

  • Introduction / History
  • Where are they located?
  • What are their lives like?
  • What are their beliefs?
  • What are their needs?
  • Prayer Points

Submit a profile

People Name General Gbe, Gbesi
People Name in Country Gbe, Gbesi
Population in Benin 107,000
World Population 107,000
Total Countries 1
Indigenous Yes
Least-Reached No
Progress Scale 3
GSEC 2  (per PeopleGroups.org)
Alternate Names
People ID 18818
Country Benin
Region West and Central Africa
Continent Africa
10/40 Window Yes
Persecution Rank Not ranked
Location in Country Atlantic Province, Kpomasse, Alada, and Tori-Bossito Subprefectures, individual and mixed villages; Mono Province, Bopa Subprefecture along Lake Aheme.   Source:  Ethnologue 2010
Country Benin
Region West and Central Africa
Continent Africa
10/40 Window Yes
Persecution Rank Not ranked
Location in Country Atlantic Province, Kpomasse, Alada, and Tori-Bossito Subprefectures, individual and mixed villages; Mono Province, Bopa Subprefecture along Lake Aheme.   Source:  Ethnologue 2010

No people group map currently available. Use the above button to submit a map.


Ethnologue Language Map
Ethnolinguistic map or other map

Primary Language: Gbe, Gbesi (107,000 speakers)   People group listing
Language Code: gbs   Ethnologue Listing
Written: Unknown
Total Languages: 1
Primary Language: Gbe, Gbesi (107,000 speakers)   People group listing
Language Code: gbs   Ethnologue Listing
Total Languages: 1
Primary Language: Gbe, Gbesi

Bible Translation Status  (Years)
Translation Need Questionable
Resource Type Resource Name
None reported  
Primary Religion: Ethnic Religions

Major Religion Percent
Buddhism
0.00 %
Christianity  (Evangelical 1.00 %)
45.00 %
Ethnic Religions
55.00 %
Hinduism
0.00 %
Islam
0.00 %
Non-Religious
0.00 %
Other / Small
0.00 %
Unknown
0.00 %
Christian Segments Percent
Anglican
0.0 %
Independent
18.0 %
Orthodox
0.0 %
Other Christian
2.0 %
Protestant
30.0 %
Roman Catholic
50.0 %
Data Sources: Data is compiled from various sources. Read more


Copyright © 2016 Joshua Project.  A ministry of Frontier Ventures.