Coloured Creole in South Africa

Joshua Project has identified the Coloured Creole only in South Africa
Population
37,000
Main Language
Largest Religion
Christian
Evangelical
Progress
Progress Gauge

No profile text currently available. Profile suggestions welcome.

Joshua Project suggests the following outline:

  • Introduction / History
  • Where are they located?
  • What are their lives like?
  • What are their beliefs?
  • What are their needs?
  • Prayer Points

Submit a profile

People Name General Coloured Creole
People Name in Country Coloured Creole
Population in South Africa 37,000
World Population 37,000
Total Countries 1
Indigenous Yes
Unreached No
Progress Scale 4
Alternate Names
People ID 18813
ROP3 Code 114559
Country South Africa
Region East and Southern Africa
Continent Africa
10/40 Window No
Persecution Rank Not ranked
Location in Country Mpumalanga province.   Source:  Ethnologue 2016
Country South Africa
Region East and Southern Africa
Continent Africa
10/40 Window No
Persecution Rank Not ranked
Location in Country Mpumalanga province..   Source:  Ethnologue 2016

No people group map currently available. Use the above button to submit a map.


Ethnologue Language Map
Ethnolinguistic map or other map

Primary Language Oorlams (37,000 speakers)
Language Code oor   Ethnologue Listing
Written Unknown
Total Languages 1
People Groups Speaking Oorlams
Primary Language Oorlams (37,000 speakers)
Language Code oor   Ethnologue Listing
Total Languages 1
People Groups Speaking Oorlams

Primary Language:  Oorlams

Bible Translation Status  (Years)
Bible-Portions No
Bible-New Testament No
Bible-Complete No
Resource Type Resource Name
None reported  
Primary Religion: Christianity
Religion Subdivision: Independent
Major Religion Percent *
Buddhism
0.00 %
Christianity  (Evangelical 6.00 %)
80.00 %
Ethnic Religions
10.00 %
Hinduism
0.00 %
Islam
0.00 %
Non-Religious
10.00 %
Other / Small
0.00 %
Unknown
0.00 %
Christian Segments Percent
Anglican
0.0 %
Independent
55.0 %
Orthodox
0.0 %
Other Christian
0.0 %
Protestant
25.0 %
Roman Catholic
20.0 %
Data Sources Data is compiled from various sources. Read more


Copyright © 2017 Joshua Project.  A ministry of Frontier Ventures.