Valencian in Spain

The Valencian have only been reported in Spain
Population
Main Language
Largest Religion
Christian
Evangelical
Progress
Progress Gauge

No profile text currently available. Profile suggestions welcome.

Joshua Project suggests the following outline:

  • Introduction / History
  • Where are they located?
  • What are their lives like?
  • What are their beliefs?
  • What are their needs?
  • Prayer Items

Submit a profile

People Name General Valencian
People Name in Country Valencian
Population in Spain 13,000
World Population 13,000
Total Countries 1
Indigenous Yes
Progress Scale 3
Unreached No
Frontier People Group No
GSEC 2  (per PeopleGroups.org)
Pioneer Workers Needed
Alternate Names
People ID 18761
ROP3 Code 114422
Country Spain
Region Western Europe
Continent Europe
10/40 Window No
National Bible Society Website
Persecution Rank Not ranked
Location in Country Catalonia, Valenciana,Balearic Islands, and Aragon autonomous communities; Carche region, Murcia autonomous community.   Source:  Ethnologue 2016
Country Spain
Region Western Europe
Continent Europe
10/40 Window No
National Bible Society Website
Persecution Rank Not ranked
Location in Country Catalonia, Valenciana,Balearic Islands, and Aragon autonomous communities; Carche region, Murcia autonomous community..   Source:  Ethnologue 2016

No people group map currently available. Use the above button to submit a map.


Ethnologue Language Map

Primary Language Catalan (13,000 speakers)
Language Code cat   Ethnologue Listing
Primary Dialect Valencian
Dialect Code 8662   Global Recordings Listing
Language Written Yes   ScriptSource Listing
Total Languages 1
Other People Groups Speaking Catalan
Primary Language Catalan (13,000 speakers)
Language Code cat   Ethnologue Listing
Primary Dialect Valencian
Dialect Code 8662   Global Recordings Listing
Total Languages 1
People Groups Speaking Catalan

Primary Language:  Catalan

Bible Translation Status  (Years)
Bible-Portions Yes  (1928-1985)
Bible-New Testament Yes  (1832-1988)
Bible-Complete Yes  (1478-1993)
Bible-NT Text Online
Possible Print Bibles
Amazon
Forum Bible Agencies
National Bible Societies
World Bible Finder
World Bibles
Resource Type Resource Name
Audio Recordings Audio Bible teaching (GRN)
Audio Recordings Story of Jesus audio (Jesus Film Project)
Film / Video Father's Love Letter
Film / Video Jesus Film: view in Catalan
Film / Video Magdalena (Jesus Film Project)
Film / Video My Last Day (Jesus Film Project Anime)
Film / Video Story of Jesus for Children (JF Project)
General Got Questions Ministry
Text / Printed Matter Bible: Bíblia Catalana, Traducción Interconfesional
Text / Printed Matter World Missionary Press Booklets
Primary Religion: Christianity
Religion Subdivision: Roman Catholic
Major Religion Percent
Buddhism
0.00 %
Christianity  (Evangelical 1.50 %)
96.00 %
Ethnic Religions
0.00 %
Hinduism
0.00 %
Islam
0.00 %
Non-Religious
4.00 %
Other / Small
0.00 %
Unknown
0.00 %
Christian Segments Percent
Anglican
0.0 %
Independent
10.0 %
Orthodox
0.0 %
Other Christian
0.0 %
Protestant
15.0 %
Roman Catholic
75.0 %
Photo Source Diana Anastasia 
Data Sources Data is compiled from various sources. Read more


Copyright © 2018 Joshua Project.  A ministry of Frontier Ventures.