Mena in Papua New Guinea

Joshua Project has identified the Mena only in Papua New Guinea
Population
900
Christian
Evangelical
Largest Religion
Main Language
Progress
Progress Gauge

No profile text currently available. Profile suggestions welcome.

Joshua Project suggests the following outline:

  • Introduction / History
  • Where are they located?
  • What are their lives like?
  • What are their beliefs?
  • What are their needs?
  • Prayer Points

Submit a profile

People Name General Mena
People Name in Country Mena
Population in Papua New Guinea 900
World Population 900
Total Countries 1
Indigenous Yes
Unreached No
Progress Scale 5
GSEC 6  (per PeopleGroups.org)
Alternate Names
People ID 18752
ROP3 Code 114395
Country Papua New Guinea
Region South Pacific
Continent Australia
10/40 Window No
Persecution Rank Not ranked
Location in Country Gulf province: south of Kibirowi island, upper Omati and Middle Turama rivers’ areas.   Source:  Ethnologue 2016
Country Papua New Guinea
Region South Pacific
Continent Australia
10/40 Window No
Persecution Rank Not ranked
Location in Country Gulf province: south of Kibirowi island, upper Omati and Middle Turama rivers’ areas..   Source:  Ethnologue 2016

No people group map currently available. Use the above button to submit a map.


Ethnologue Language Map

Primary Language: Ikobi   People group listing
Language Code: meb   Ethnologue Listing
Written: Unknown
Primary Dialect: Mena
Dialect Code: 20884   Global Recordings Listing
Total Languages: 1
Primary Language: Ikobi   People group listing
Language Code: meb   Ethnologue Listing
Primary Dialect: Mena
Dialect Code: 20884   Global Recordings Listing
Total Languages: 1
Primary Language: Ikobi

Bible Translation Status  (Years)
Bible Portions No
New Testament No
Complete Bible No
Resource Type Resource Name
None reported  
Primary Religion: Christianity
Religion Subdivision: Protestant

Major Religion Percent
Buddhism
0.00 %
Christianity  (Evangelical 11.00 %)
75.00 %
Ethnic Religions
25.00 %
Hinduism
0.00 %
Islam
0.00 %
Non-Religious
0.00 %
Other / Small
0.00 %
Unknown
0.00 %
Christian Segments Percent
Anglican
0.0 %
Independent
0.0 %
Orthodox
0.0 %
Other Christian
0.0 %
Protestant
70.0 %
Roman Catholic
30.0 %
Data Sources: Data is compiled from various sources. Read more


Copyright © 2016 Joshua Project.  A ministry of Frontier Ventures.