Pengzi in China

The Pengzi have only been reported in China
Population
Main Language
Largest Religion
Christian
Evangelical
Progress
Progress Gauge

Introduction / History

Without a written record of their origins, little is known about where the Pengzi came from and why. Over the past century, despite their dwindling population, the Pengzi have managed to cling to their ethnic identity.

Although small in number, the Pengzi view themselves as a distinct people group. They have also been mentioned in Chinese official sources from the area. The central government, however, has included the Pengzi as part of the official Yi nationality, which is a collection of about 120 different tribes and ethnic groups.


What Are Their Lives Like?

The Pengzi live in a remote mountainous area. In China, rural areas have a particular charm about them. Needless to say, that same remoteness prevents them from having their spiritual needs met by Christ’s ambassadors. The majority of the Pengzi live apart from all Christian influence. Few are aware of the gospel.


What Are Their Beliefs?

In the past the Pengzi practiced animal sacrifice to appease the spirits that governed their lives. In recent decades, however, and especially since the Cultural Revolution (1966-1976) when people were pressured to stop their animistic rituals, the Pengzi have become a more secularized people. The ancestors of the Pengzi are still worshiped at ceremonies held two or three times each year.

Because of their small numbers, few outsiders, including both Chinese believers and foreign missionary organizations, have ever heard of the Pengzi.


What Are Their Needs?

The Pengzi people need to submit to Jesus Christ so they can experience the abundant life he offers in John 10:10.


Prayer Points

Pray for the spiritual blindness and bondage to the evil one to be removed so they can understand and respond to Christ.

Pray for the Lord to provide for their physical and spiritual needs as a testimony of his power and love.

Pray that the Pengzi people will have a spiritual hunger that will open their hearts to the King of kings.

Pray for an unstoppable movement to Christ among them.


Scripture Prayers for the Pengzi in China.


References

Operation China, Asia Harvest, Copyrighted © Used with permission


Profile Source:   Joshua Project  

People Name General Pengzi
People Name in Country Pengzi
Pronunciation Pung-zi
Population this Country 300
Population all Countries 300
Total Countries 1
Indigenous Yes
Progress Scale 1
Unreached Yes
Frontier People Group Yes
GSEC 1  (per PeopleGroups.org)
Pioneer Workers Needed 1
Alternate Names
People ID 18652
ROP3 Code 114274
Country China
Region Asia, Northeast
Continent Asia
10/40 Window Yes
National Bible Society Website
Persecution Rank 17  (Open Doors top 50 rank, 1 = highest persecution ranking)
Location in Country The Pengzi, who number approximately 250 people, are one of the smallest ethnic groups in China. They live in the western part of Yunnan Province in southwest China, not far from the Myanmar border. The Pengzi are believed to live in the Wumulong District of Yongde County and possibly in the Mengban District as well. The area, which lies within Lincang Prefecture, is mountainous and well forested.   Source:  Operation China, 2000
Country China
Region Asia, Northeast
Continent Asia
10/40 Window Yes
National Bible Society Website
Persecution Rank 17  (Open Doors top 50 rank, 1 = highest persecution ranking)
Location in Country The Pengzi, who number approximately 250 people, are one of the smallest ethnic groups in China. They live in the western part of Yunnan Province in southwest China, not far from the Myanmar border. The Pengzi are believed to live in the Wumulong District of Yongde County and possibly in the Mengban District as well. The area, which lies within Lincang Prefecture, is mountainous and well forested..   Source:  Operation China, 2000
Primary Language Lalo, Dongshanba (300 speakers)
Language Code yik   Ethnologue Listing
Language Written Unknown
Total Languages 1
Primary Language Lalo, Dongshanba (300 speakers)
Language Code yik   Ethnologue Listing
Total Languages 1
People Groups Speaking Lalo, Dongshanba

Primary Language:  Lalo, Dongshanba

Bible Translation Status:  Unspecified

Resource Type Resource Name Source
None reported  
Primary Religion: Ethnic Religions
Major Religion Percent
Buddhism
0.00 %
Christianity  (Evangelical 0.00 %)
0.00 %
Ethnic Religions
95.00 %
Hinduism
0.00 %
Islam
0.00 %
Non-Religious
5.00 %
Other / Small
0.00 %
Unknown
0.00 %
Christian Segments Percent
Anglican
Unknown
Independent
Unknown
Orthodox
Unknown
Other Christian
Unknown
Protestant
Unknown
Roman Catholic
Unknown
Photo Source Copyrighted © 2022  Operation China, Asia Harvest  All rights reserved.  Used with permission
Map Source Joshua Project / Global Mapping International  
Profile Source Joshua Project  
Data Sources Data is compiled from various sources. Read more