Akto Turkmen in China

Joshua Project has identified the Akto Turkmen only in China
Population
2,800
Christian
Evangelical
Largest Religion
Main Language
Progress
Progress Gauge

Identity

Although the Akto Turkmen are considered part of the Kirgiz nationality, their language and customs are more closely related to that of the Uygur. They claim originally they came from Samarkand, which lies in present-day Uzbekistan. The Akto Turkmen are a unique ethnolinguistic group. Their customs and physical features are also distinct from all other groups in Xinjiang.


History

The history of the Akto Turkmen is uncertain. They claim to have migrated long ago from Samarkand to their present location in China. The Akto region is a part of China that has been rocked with conflict. In April 1990 an "armed counter revolutionary rebellion" occurred in Baren Township of Akto County. "There were over twenty deaths, mainly of members of Islamic minorities. Later in 1990 ... fifty mosques were closed down and the construction of 153 others was halted."


Customs

These people are skilled shepherds and goatherds despite the harsh landscape where they must raise their animals. Their clothing, food, and housing all reflect their seminomadic, pastoral lifestyle. The diet of the Akto Turkmen consists mainly of animal by-products, complemented with cabbage, potatoes, and onions. They store their butter in dried sheep or cattle stomachs.


Religion

The Akto Turkmen are Sunni Muslims who observe both Uygur and Kirgiz religious festivals, along with some rituals they have retained from their pre-Islamic religion of shamanism. Most Akto Turkmen can read the modified Arabic script used by their Uygur neighbors.


Christianity

No record exists of any mission work being conducted among the small but proud Akto Turkmen people group. They are strongly bound to their Islamic beliefs, which form their ethnic identity, and to their own ancient form of shamanism and black magic. Few Akto Turkmen have had the opportunity to hear the gospel and intelligently respond to the claims of Christ. Probably the best opportunity for the Akto Turkmen to hear about Christ is through the Uygur gospel radio broadcasts that have aired in the region for the past several years.


Profile Source:   Operation China, Paul Hattaway  Copyrighted ©   Used with permission  

People Name General Akto Turkmen
People Name in Country Akto Turkmen
Population in China 2,800
World Population 2,800
Total Countries 1
Indigenous Yes
Least-Reached Yes
Unengaged Yes (per Finishing the Task)
Progress Scale 1
GSEC 1  (per PeopleGroups.org)
Alternate Names
People ID 18389
Country China
Region Northeast Asia
Continent Asia
10/40 Window Yes
Persecution Rank 33  (Open Doors top 50 rank, 1 = highest persecution ranking)
Location in Country They live in two large villages, Kosarap and Oytak, south of Kashgar in the Xinjiang Uygur Autonomous Region..   Source:  Operation China, 2000
Country China
Region Northeast Asia
Continent Asia
10/40 Window Yes
Persecution Rank 33  (Open Doors top 50 rank, 1 = highest persecution ranking)
Location in Country They live in two large villages, Kosarap and Oytak, south of Kashgar in the Xinjiang Uygur Autonomous Region..   Source:  Operation China, 2000
Primary Language: Uyghur (2,800 speakers)   People group listing
Language Code: uig   Ethnologue Listing
Written: Yes   ScriptSource Listing
Total Languages: 1
Primary Language: Uyghur (2,800 speakers)   People group listing
Language Code: uig   Ethnologue Listing
Total Languages: 1
Primary Language: Uyghur

Bible Translation Status  (Years)
Bible Portions Yes   (1898-1995)
New Testament Yes   (1914-2005)
Complete Bible Yes   (1950)
Audio Bible Online
 
Possible Print Bibles
Amazon
Forum of Bible Agencies
Gospel Go
World Bible Finder
World Bibles
Resource Type Resource Name
Audio Recordings Audio Bible teaching (GRN)
Audio Recordings Online New Testament (FCBH)
Audio Recordings Story of Jesus audio (Jesus Film Project)
Audio Recordings Xush Hewer Uyghur audio Bible
Film / Video God's Story Video
Film / Video Jesus Film: view in Uyghur
Film / Video My Last Day (Jesus Film Project Anime)
Film / Video The Korban Provision (Indigitube.tv)
Film / Video The Prophets Story (Indigitube.tv)
General Got Questions Ministry
Text / Printed Matter Bible-in-Your-Language
Text / Printed Matter Bible: ھازىرقى زامام ئۇيغۇرچە تەرجىمىسى
Text / Printed Matter Bible: ھازىرقى زامام ئۇيغۇرچە تەرجىمىسى
Text / Printed Matter Muqeddes Kitab
Text / Printed Matter Uyghurche Muqeddes Kitab Jemiyiti
Primary Religion: Islam

Major Religion Percent
Buddhism
0.00 %
Christianity  (Evangelical 0.00 %)
0.00 %
Ethnic Religions
10.00 %
Hinduism
0.00 %
Islam
90.00 %
Non-Religious
0.00 %
Other / Small
0.00 %
Unknown
0.00 %
Christian Segments Percent
Anglican
Unknown
Independent
Unknown
Orthodox
Unknown
Other Christian
Unknown
Protestant
Unknown
Roman Catholic
Unknown
Photo Source: Paul Noll  
Map Source: Joshua Project / Global Mapping International  
Profile Source: Operation China, Paul Hattaway  Copyrighted ©   Used with permission  
Data Sources: Data is compiled from various sources. Read more


Copyright © 2016 Joshua Project.  A ministry of Frontier Ventures.