Masna in Mauritania

The Masna have only been reported in Mauritania
Population
2,500
Main Language
Largest Religion
Christian
Evangelical
Progress
Progress Gauge

Introduction / History

Mauritania's main exports are fish, iron ore, and recently oil (offshore production). Corruption is a significant factor in the Mauritanian economy at all levels. Slavery is allegedly still a factor, especially in the interior.

There are not many people groups in Mauritania, but one of them is the Masna people, who are of Soninke origin. They are Black Africans in a country dominated by Arabized people.


Where Are they Located?

Masna people are widespread in Mauritania.


What Are Their Lives Like?

The Masna people own majority rights over the extraction of salt from fields of amersal, a salty crust that forms after summertime rains on the lakebeds that surround Tichit; the salt is sold predominantly to herders as an animal-feed supplement. Some earn their livelihood through farming and animal herding.


What Are Their Beliefs?

not translated into their heart language, Hassaniyya, nor in their secondary language, Zenaga. There are GRN audio recordings, and the JESUS Film in Hassaniyya.


What Are Their Needs?

The most pressing need of the Masna people is to understand the truth of the loving God, who has made provision for them to become His children through full payment of their sins. Who will pay the price to tell them?


Prayer Points

* There are only a small number of Mauritanian believers worldwide. Believers in Mauritania are known to be imprisoned, beaten, or ostracized by family or tribe. Pray for religious freedom in Mauritania. Pray for Godly leaders to develop among the small number of believers.
* Pray for encounters with Lord Jesus, and that all who obey Him will be courageous and loving in their witness to others.
* Pray for a Disciple-Making movement to emerge among the Masna people of Mauritania.


References

http://archive.aramcoworld.com/issue/201005/caravan.leaders.and.saharan.scholars-the.women.of.tichit.htm


Profile Source:   Keith Carey  

People Name General Masna
People Name in Country Masna
Population in Mauritania 2,500
World Population 2,500
Total Countries 1
Indigenous Yes
Unreached Yes
Pioneer Workers Needed 1
Progress Scale 1
Alternate Names
People ID 18370
ROP3 Code 113941
Country Mauritania
Region West and Central Africa
Continent Africa
10/40 Window Yes
Persecution Rank 47  (Open Doors top 50 rank, 1 = highest persecution ranking)
Location in Country Widespread.   Source:  Ethnologue 2016
Country Mauritania
Region West and Central Africa
Continent Africa
10/40 Window Yes
Persecution Rank 47  (Open Doors top 50 rank, 1 = highest persecution ranking)
Location in Country Widespread..   Source:  Ethnologue 2016

No people group map currently available. Use the above button to submit a map.


Ethnologue Language Map

Primary Language Hassaniyya
Language Code mey   Ethnologue Listing
Language Written Yes   ScriptSource Listing
Total Languages 2
Secondary Languages
Zenaga
Other People Groups Speaking Hassaniyya
Primary Language Hassaniyya
Language Code mey   Ethnologue Listing
Total Languages 2
Secondary Languages
  Zenaga
People Groups Speaking Hassaniyya

Primary Language:  Hassaniyya

Bible Translation Status  (Years)
Bible-Portions No
Bible-New Testament No
Bible-Complete No
Resource Type Resource Name
Audio Recordings Audio Bible teaching (GRN)
Audio Recordings Oral Bible stories in Hassaniyya
Audio Recordings Story of Jesus audio (Jesus Film Project)
Film / Video Jesus Film: view in Hassaniyya
Primary Religion: Islam
Major Religion Percent
Buddhism
0.00 %
Christianity  (Evangelical 0.00 %)
0.00 %
Ethnic Religions
0.00 %
Hinduism
0.00 %
Islam
100.00 %
Non-Religious
0.00 %
Other / Small
0.00 %
Unknown
0.00 %
Christian Segments Percent
Anglican
Unknown
Independent
Unknown
Orthodox
Unknown
Other Christian
Unknown
Protestant
Unknown
Roman Catholic
Unknown
Profile Source Keith Carey  
Data Sources Data is compiled from various sources. Read more




Copyright © 2018 Joshua Project.  A ministry of Frontier Ventures.