Senji in Mozambique

Joshua Project has identified the Senji only in Mozambique
Population
22,000
Christian
Evangelical
Largest Religion
Main Language
Progress
Progress Gauge

No profile text currently available. Profile suggestions welcome.

Joshua Project suggests the following outline:

  • Introduction / History
  • Where are they located?
  • What are their lives like?
  • What are their beliefs?
  • What are their needs?
  • Prayer Points

Submit a profile

People Name General Senji
People Name in Country Senji
Population in Mozambique 22,000
World Population 22,000
Total Countries 1
Indigenous Yes
Least-Reached No
Progress Scale 3
Alternate Names
People ID 18361
ROP3 Code 113924
Country Mozambique
Region East and Southern Africa
Continent Africa
10/40 Window No
Persecution Rank Not ranked
Location in Country Sofala and Manica provinces: south of Beira; Inhambane and Gaza provinces.   Source:  Ethnologue 2016
Country Mozambique
Region East and Southern Africa
Continent Africa
10/40 Window No
Persecution Rank Not ranked
Location in Country Sofala and Manica provinces: south of Beira; Inhambane and Gaza provinces..   Source:  Ethnologue 2016

No people group map currently available. Use the above button to submit a map.


Ethnologue Language Map
Ethnolinguistic map or other map

Primary Language: Ndau (22,000 speakers)   People group listing
Language Code: ndc   Ethnologue Listing
Written: Yes   ScriptSource Listing
Primary Dialect: Shanga
Dialect Code: 14776   Global Recordings Listing
Total Languages: 1
Primary Language: Ndau (22,000 speakers)   People group listing
Language Code: ndc   Ethnologue Listing
Primary Dialect: Shanga
Dialect Code: 14776   Global Recordings Listing
Total Languages: 1
Primary Language: Ndau

Bible Translation Status  (Years)
Bible Portions Yes   (1906-1989)
New Testament Yes   (1919-2000)
Complete Bible Yes   (1985-2009)
Audio Bible Online
 
Possible Print Bibles
Amazon
Forum of Bible Agencies
Gospel Go
World Bible Finder
World Bibles
Resource Type Resource Name
Audio Recordings Audio Bible teaching (GRN)
Audio Recordings Online New Testament (FCBH)
Film / Video Jesus Film: view in Ndau
Text / Printed Matter World Missionary Press Booklets
Primary Religion: Ethnic Religions

Major Religion Percent
Buddhism
0.00 %
Christianity  (Evangelical 2.00 %)
30.00 %
Ethnic Religions
70.00 %
Hinduism
0.00 %
Islam
0.00 %
Non-Religious
0.00 %
Other / Small
0.00 %
Unknown
0.00 %
Christian Segments Percent
Anglican
0.0 %
Independent
30.0 %
Orthodox
0.0 %
Other Christian
0.0 %
Protestant
15.0 %
Roman Catholic
55.0 %
Data Sources: Data is compiled from various sources. Read more


Copyright © 2016 Joshua Project.  A ministry of Frontier Ventures.