Thae in Laos

The Thae have only been reported in Laos
Population
Main Language
Largest Religion
Christian
Evangelical
Progress
Progress Gauge

Introduction / History

The Thae (or The) ethnic group inhabits the Sanxai District of Attapu Province in southern Laos. Sanxai District is one of the most sparsely populated areas of Laos.


What Are Their Lives Like?

In southern Laos, people from different ethnic groups are so mixed together that some people do not even know what tribe or people group they belong to. Their original languages have also blended together to a large degree. This tribe lives in a remote portion of Laos and is so small in number it may be difficult to find them.


What Are Their Beliefs?

The Thae people are animists who are at the mercy of the spirit world.


What Are Their Needs?

There are no followers of Christ in this group today. No Christian resources are known to be available in Oy, the language of this tribe.


Prayer Points

Pray for those trained in storying from scripture to soon contact this group and clearly communicate the gospel.

Pray for those the Lord will soon raise up and send out those who will start a movement to Christ among the Thae people of Laos.

Pray this small tribe will be able to care adequately for their families and will be able to provide a good education for their children.


Scripture Prayers for the Thae in Laos.


References

Peoples of Laos, Asia Harvest, Copyrighted © Used with permission


Profile Source:   Joshua Project  

People Name General Thae
People Name in Country Thae
Pronunciation tay
Alternate Names
Population this Country 11,000
Population all Countries 11,000
Total Countries 1
Indigenous Yes
Progress Scale 1
Unreached Yes
Frontier People Group Yes
Pioneer Workers Needed 1
People ID 16150
ROP3 Code 111250
ROP25 Code 308101
ROP25 Name Thae
Country Laos
Region Asia, Southeast
Continent Asia
10/40 Window Yes
Persecution Rank 21  (Open Doors top 50 rank, 1 = highest persecution ranking)
Location in Country Attapu province, Sanxai district.   Source:  Faces of the Unreached in Laos, 1999
Country Laos
Region Asia, Southeast
Continent Asia
10/40 Window Yes
Persecution Rank 21  (Open Doors top 50 rank, 1 = highest persecution ranking)
Location in Country Attapu province, Sanxai district..   Source:  Faces of the Unreached in Laos, 1999
Primary Religion: Ethnic Religions
Major Religion Percent
Buddhism
0.00 %
Christianity  (Evangelical 0.00 %)
0.00 %
Ethnic Religions
100.00 %
Hinduism
0.00 %
Islam
0.00 %
Non-Religious
0.00 %
Other / Small
0.00 %
Unknown
0.00 %
Primary Language Oy (11,000 speakers)
Language Code oyb   Ethnologue Listing
Language Written Unknown
Total Languages 1
Primary Language Oy (11,000 speakers)
Language Code oyb   Ethnologue Listing
Total Languages 1
People Groups Speaking Oy

Primary Language:  Oy

Bible Translation Status:  Unspecified

Resource Type Resource Name Source
Audio Recordings Audio Bible teaching Global Recordings Network
General Language Learning Phrasebook They Need the Bible
Photo Source Copyrighted © 2024  Asia Harvest  All rights reserved.  Used with permission
Map Source Bryan Nicholson / cartoMission  
Profile Source Joshua Project 
Data Sources Data is compiled from various sources. Learn more.



Joshua Project logo    Joshua Project    Terms of Use    Privacy Policy    Copyright © 2024