Pueblo, Zuni in United States

The Pueblo, Zuni have only been reported in United States
Population
Main Language
Largest Religion
Christian
Evangelical
Progress
Progress Gauge

No profile text currently available. Profile suggestions welcome.

Joshua Project suggests the following outline:

  • Introduction / History
  • Where are they located?
  • What are their lives like?
  • What are their beliefs?
  • What are their needs?
  • Prayer Items

Submit a profile

Scripture Prayers for the Pueblo, Zuni in United States.


People Name General Pueblo, Zuni
People Name in Country Pueblo, Zuni
World Population 9,700
Total Countries 1
Indigenous Yes
Progress Scale 2
Unreached No
Frontier People Group No
GSEC 5  (per PeopleGroups.org)
Pioneer Workers Needed
Alternate Names
People ID 16113
ROP3 Code 111195
Country United States
Region America, North and Caribbean
Continent North America
10/40 Window No
National Bible Society Website
Persecution Rank Not ranked
Location in Country New Mexico: south McKinley County Reservation, south of Gallup.   Source:  Ethnologue 2016
Country United States
Region America, North and Caribbean
Continent North America
10/40 Window No
National Bible Society Website
Persecution Rank Not ranked
Location in Country New Mexico: south McKinley County Reservation, south of Gallup..   Source:  Ethnologue 2016

No people group map currently available. Use the above button to submit a map.


Ethnologue Language Map

Primary Language Zuni (9,700 speakers)
Language Code zun   Ethnologue Listing
Language Written Yes   ScriptSource Listing
Total Languages 1
Primary Language Zuni (9,700 speakers)
Language Code zun   Ethnologue Listing
Total Languages 1
People Groups Speaking Zuni

Primary Language:  Zuni

Bible Translation Status  (Years)
Bible-Portions Yes  (1941-2007)
Bible-New Testament No
Bible-Complete No
Possible Print Bibles
Amazon
Forum Bible Agencies
National Bible Societies
World Bible Finder
World Bibles
Resource Type Resource Name
Audio Recordings Audio Bible teaching (GRN)
Film / Video God's Story Video
Film / Video Jesus Film: view in Zuni
Primary Religion: Ethnic Religions
Major Religion Percent
Buddhism
0.00 %
Christianity  (Evangelical 1.00 %)
15.00 %
Ethnic Religions
75.00 %
Hinduism
0.00 %
Islam
0.00 %
Non-Religious
10.00 %
Other / Small
0.00 %
Unknown
0.00 %
Christian Segments Percent
Anglican
0.0 %
Independent
45.0 %
Orthodox
0.0 %
Other Christian
0.0 %
Protestant
40.0 %
Roman Catholic
15.0 %
Data Sources Data is compiled from various sources. Read more