Zinza in Tanzania

Joshua Project has identified the Zinza only in Tanzania
Population
319,000
Christian
Evangelical
Largest Religion
Main Language
Progress
Progress Gauge

Introduction / History

The Zinza people live on the remote south-western shores and islands of Lake Victoria in north-west Tanzania.


What Are Their Lives Like?

Many are fishermen, working at night and tending towards a semi-nomadic lifestyle. The remainder are agriculturalists growing a variety of crops such as millet, beans, plantains, and a wide range of tropical fruits. They also raise cattle, sheep, and goats.

During the late 1940s, the government successfully eradicated the tse-tse fly problem in the area on and around the Lake. This led to large-scale migration of neighboring people groups into land traditionally dwelt by the Zinza, who were scattered around the south-west corner of the lake and live in a heterogeneous situation among the Sukuma, Haya, Kerewe and Jita peoples.

Although Swahili is used as the main language of communication between the different people groups, the Zinza are proud of their mother tongue and interested in learning to read and write in Echizinza (the language of the Zinza people).


What Are Their Beliefs?

Response to who Jesus is has been varied. Some see Jesus as the Son of God. Others see Him as a prophet; teacher; a good man, but not God's Son. Many have never heard His name.

Today, with the heterogeneous situation in which many Zinza live, there are several churches with Zinza members. These churches use Swahili, the national language of Tanzania, and Sukuma, a large neighboring language. Scripture portions were translated into Echizinza, but some of these portions were done as early as 1930 using an alphabet which has been very difficult to read. Significant language research has been completed and a revised alphabet is now in use. The "Way of Salvation" tract is completed and being distributed. They are a part of a translation cluster of 9 language groups in a region around the north east side of the Lake Victoria) that is moving forward together translating the book of Luke. The book of Genesis was completed in September 2009 and is being distributed.


Prayer Points

* At the time of writing there was 1 pastor or evangelist for every 10,000 persons, 1 missionary for every 14,000 persons and 1 believer per 200.
* There is a need for literature development, literacy and health care.


Profile Source:   Anonymous  

People Name General Zinza
People Name in Country Zinza
Population in Tanzania 319,000
World Population 319,000
Total Countries 1
Indigenous Yes
Least-Reached No
Progress Scale 5
GSEC 1  (per PeopleGroups.org)
Alternate Names
People ID 16108
Country Tanzania
Region East and Southern Africa
Continent Africa
10/40 Window No
Persecution Rank 36  (Open Doors top 50 rank, 1 = highest persecution ranking)
Location in Country Lake Victoria southwest shore; area islands.   Source:  Ethnologue 2010
Country Tanzania
Region East and Southern Africa
Continent Africa
10/40 Window No
Persecution Rank 36  (Open Doors top 50 rank, 1 = highest persecution ranking)
Location in Country Lake Victoria southwest shore; area islands.   Source:  Ethnologue 2010
Primary Language: Zinza (319,000 speakers)   People group listing
Language Code: zin   Ethnologue Listing
Written: Yes   ScriptSource Listing
Total Languages: 1
Primary Language: Zinza (319,000 speakers)   People group listing
Language Code: zin   Ethnologue Listing
Total Languages: 1
Primary Language: Zinza

Bible Translation Status  (Years)
Bible Portions Yes   (1930-2012)
New Testament No
Complete Bible No
 
Possible Print Bibles
Amazon
Forum of Bible Agencies
Gospel Go
World Bible Finder
World Bibles
Resource Type Resource Name
Audio Recordings Audio Bible teaching (GRN)
Primary Religion: Christianity
Religion Subdivision: Roman Catholic

Major Religion Percent
Buddhism
0.00 %
Christianity  (Evangelical 17.00 %)
97.00 %
Ethnic Religions
1.00 %
Hinduism
0.00 %
Islam
2.00 %
Non-Religious
0.00 %
Other / Small
0.00 %
Unknown
0.00 %
Christian Segments Percent
Anglican
0.0 %
Independent
5.0 %
Orthodox
0.0 %
Other Christian
0.0 %
Protestant
40.0 %
Roman Catholic
55.0 %
Photo Source: Tim Gilmore  
Map Source: Anonymous  
Profile Source: Anonymous  
Data Sources: Data is compiled from various sources. Read more


Copyright © 2016 Joshua Project.  A ministry of Frontier Ventures.