Yuracare in Bolivia

The Yuracare have only been reported in Bolivia
Population
Main Language
Largest Religion
Christian
Evangelical
Progress
Progress Gauge

No profile text currently available. Profile submissions welcome.

Joshua Project suggests the following outline:

  • Introduction / History
  • Where are they located?
  • What are their lives like?
  • What are their beliefs?
  • What are their needs?
  • Prayer Items

Submit a profile

Scripture Prayers for the Yuracare in Bolivia.


People Name General Yuracare
People Name in Country Yuracare
Population this Country 6,000
Population all Countries 6,000
Total Countries 1
Indigenous Yes
Progress Scale 4
Unreached No
Frontier People Group No
GSEC 6  (per PeopleGroups.org)
Pioneer Workers Needed
Alternate Names
People ID 16074
ROP3 Code 111127
Country Bolivia
Region America, Latin
Continent South America
10/40 Window No
National Bible Society Website
Persecution Rank Not ranked
Location in Country El Beni and Cochabamba departments, primarily along Chapare river.   Source:  Ethnologue 2018
Country Bolivia
Region America, Latin
Continent South America
10/40 Window No
National Bible Society Website
Persecution Rank Not ranked
Location in Country El Beni and Cochabamba departments, primarily along Chapare river..   Source:  Ethnologue 2018

No people group map currently available. Use the above button to submit a map.



Primary Religion: Ethnic Religions
Major Religion Percent
Buddhism
0.00 %
Christianity  (Evangelical 10.00 %)
30.00 %
Ethnic Religions
70.00 %
Hinduism
0.00 %
Islam
0.00 %
Non-Religious
0.00 %
Other / Small
0.00 %
Unknown
0.00 %
Primary Language Yuracare (6,000 speakers)
Language Code yuz   Ethnologue Listing
Language Written Yes   ScriptSource Listing
Total Languages 1
Primary Language Yuracare (6,000 speakers)
Language Code yuz   Ethnologue Listing
Total Languages 1
People Groups Speaking Yuracare

Primary Language:  Yuracare

Bible Translation Status  (Years)
Bible-Portions Yes  (1956-1965)
Bible-New Testament Yes  (1999-2000)
Bible-Complete No
Bible-NT Audio Online
Possible Print Bibles
Amazon
World Bibles
Forum Bible Agencies
National Bible Societies
World Bible Finder
Virtual Storehouse
Resource Type Resource Name Source
Audio Recordings Audio Bible teaching Global Recordings Network
Audio Recordings Online New Testament Faith Comes by Hearing
Film / Video Jesus Film: view in Yuracare Jesus Film Project
Film / Video LUMO film of Gospels Bible Media Group/LUMO
General Gospel resources links Scripture Earth
Photo Source Art Barkley 
Data Sources Data is compiled from various sources. Read more