Yindjibarndi in Australia

Joshua Project has identified the Yindjibarndi only in Australia
Population
400
Christian
Evangelical
Largest Religion
Main Language
Progress
Progress Gauge

No profile text currently available. Profile suggestions welcome.

Joshua Project suggests the following outline:

  • Introduction / History
  • Where are they located?
  • What are their lives like?
  • What are their beliefs?
  • What are their needs?
  • Prayer Points

Submit a profile

People Name General Yindjibarndi
People Name in Country Yindjibarndi
Population in Australia 400
World Population 400
Total Countries 1
Indigenous Yes
Least-Reached No
Progress Scale 5
GSEC 6  (per PeopleGroups.org)
Alternate Names
People ID 16041
Country Australia
Region South Pacific
Continent Australia
10/40 Window No
Persecution Rank Not ranked
Location in Country Western Australia, Roebourne area.   Source:  Ethnologue 2010
Country Australia
Region South Pacific
Continent Australia
10/40 Window No
Persecution Rank Not ranked
Location in Country Western Australia, Roebourne area.   Source:  Ethnologue 2010

No people group map currently available. Use the above button to submit a map.


Ethnologue Language Map

Primary Language: Yindjibarndi (400 speakers)   People group listing
Language Code: yij   Ethnologue Listing
Written: Yes   ScriptSource Listing
Total Languages: 1
Primary Language: Yindjibarndi (400 speakers)   People group listing
Language Code: yij   Ethnologue Listing
Total Languages: 1
Primary Language: Yindjibarndi

Bible Translation Status  (Years)
Bible Portions Yes   (1983)
New Testament No
Complete Bible No
 
Possible Print Bibles
Amazon
Forum of Bible Agencies
Gospel Go
World Bible Finder
World Bibles
Resource Type Resource Name
Audio Recordings Audio Bible teaching (GRN)
Primary Religion: Ethnic Religions
Religion Subdivision: Ancestor Worship

Major Religion Percent
Buddhism
0.00 %
Christianity  (Evangelical 20.00 %)
40.00 %
Ethnic Religions
60.00 %
Hinduism
0.00 %
Islam
0.00 %
Non-Religious
0.00 %
Other / Small
0.00 %
Unknown
0.00 %
Christian Segments Percent
Anglican
0.0 %
Independent
40.0 %
Orthodox
0.0 %
Other Christian
0.0 %
Protestant
40.0 %
Roman Catholic
20.0 %
Data Sources: Data is compiled from various sources. Read more


Copyright © 2016 Joshua Project.  A ministry of Frontier Ventures.