Jew, Western Yiddish-Speaking in Germany

Joshua Project has identified the Jew, Western Yiddish-Speaking only in Germany
Population
48,000
Christian
Evangelical
Largest Religion
Main Language
Progress
Progress Gauge

No profile text currently available. Profile suggestions welcome.

Joshua Project suggests the following outline:

  • Introduction / History
  • Where are they located?
  • What are their lives like?
  • What are their beliefs?
  • What are their needs?
  • Prayer Points

Submit a profile

Prayer / Resource Links:
Global Prayer Digest: 2008-12-26
People Name General Jew, Western Yiddish-Speaking
People Name in Country Jew, Western Yiddish-Speaking
Population in Germany 48,000
World Population 48,000
Total Countries 1
Indigenous No
Unreached Yes
Progress Scale 1
Alternate Names
People ID 16034
ROP3 Code 111057
Country Germany
Region Western Europe
Continent Europe
10/40 Window No
Persecution Rank Not ranked
Location in Country Widespread.   Source:  Ethnologue 2016
Country Germany
Region Western Europe
Continent Europe
10/40 Window No
Persecution Rank Not ranked
Location in Country Widespread..   Source:  Ethnologue 2016

No people group map currently available. Use the above button to submit a map.


Ethnologue Language Map

Primary Language: Yiddish, Western (48,000 speakers)   People group listing
Language Code: yih   Ethnologue Listing
Written: Unknown
Total Languages: 1
Primary Language: Yiddish, Western (48,000 speakers)   People group listing
Language Code: yih   Ethnologue Listing
Total Languages: 1
Primary Language: Yiddish, Western

Bible Translation Status  (Years)
Translation Need Questionable
Resource Type Resource Name
Text / Printed Matter Bible-in-Your-Language
Primary Religion: Ethnic Religions

Major Religion Percent
Buddhism
0.00 %
Christianity  (Evangelical 0.10 %)
0.50 %
Ethnic Religions
84.50 %
Hinduism
0.00 %
Islam
0.00 %
Non-Religious
15.00 %
Other / Small
0.00 %
Unknown
0.00 %
Christian Segments Percent
Anglican
0.0 %
Independent
60.0 %
Orthodox
0.0 %
Other Christian
0.0 %
Protestant
20.0 %
Roman Catholic
20.0 %
Data Sources: Data is compiled from various sources. Read more


Copyright © 2016 Joshua Project.  A ministry of Frontier Ventures.