Yekora in Papua New Guinea

Joshua Project has identified the Yekora only in Papua New Guinea
Population
1,600
Christian
Evangelical
Largest Religion
Main Language
Progress
Progress Gauge

Introduction / History

The Yekora live in the Morobe Province of Papua New Guinea, south along the coast from Morobe Station and inland along the Mo River. They have responded well to the church in their area and it has become a very important aspect of their lives. The Yekora language is strong in the area, although it is less prestigious than the two larger neighboring languages, Zia and Suena, which most Yekora people have learned for trade purposes. Yekora is used in church services, but they use the English or Tok Pisin Bible as they lack vernacular Scriptures. Zia and Suena, which are related to Yekora, have completed vernacular New Testaments, and it was proposed that a Yekora translation be made based on one of those.


Profile Source:   Anonymous  
Expanded PDF Profile

People Name General Yekora
People Name in Country Yekora
Population in Papua New Guinea 1,600
World Population 1,600
Total Countries 1
Indigenous Yes
Least-Reached No
Progress Scale 5
GSEC 5  (per PeopleGroups.org)
Alternate Names
People ID 16016
Country Papua New Guinea
Region South Pacific
Continent Australia
10/40 Window No
Persecution Rank Not ranked
Location in Country Morobe Province, Morobe government station area. 2 villages   Source:  Ethnologue 2010
Country Papua New Guinea
Region South Pacific
Continent Australia
10/40 Window No
Persecution Rank Not ranked
Location in Country Morobe Province, Morobe government station area. 2 villages.   Source:  Ethnologue 2010
Primary Language: Yekora (1,600 speakers)   People group listing
Language Code: ykr   Ethnologue Listing
Written: Unknown
Total Languages: 1
Primary Language: Yekora (1,600 speakers)   People group listing
Language Code: ykr   Ethnologue Listing
Total Languages: 1
Primary Language: Yekora

Bible Translation Status  (Years)
Bible Portions No
New Testament No
Complete Bible No
Resource Type Resource Name
None reported  
Primary Religion: Christianity
Religion Subdivision: Protestant

Major Religion Percent
Buddhism
0.00 %
Christianity  (Evangelical 25.00 %)
96.00 %
Ethnic Religions
4.00 %
Hinduism
0.00 %
Islam
0.00 %
Non-Religious
0.00 %
Other / Small
0.00 %
Unknown
0.00 %
Christian Segments Percent
Anglican
0.0 %
Independent
0.0 %
Orthodox
0.0 %
Other Christian
0.0 %
Protestant
80.0 %
Roman Catholic
20.0 %
Map Source: Anonymous  
Profile Source: Anonymous  
Data Sources: Data is compiled from various sources. Read more


Copyright © 2016 Joshua Project.  A ministry of Frontier Ventures.