Yaur in Indonesia

The Yaur have only been reported in Indonesia
Population
700
Main Language
Largest Religion
Christian
Evangelical
Progress
Progress Gauge

No profile text currently available. Profile suggestions welcome.

Joshua Project suggests the following outline:

  • Introduction / History
  • Where are they located?
  • What are their lives like?
  • What are their beliefs?
  • What are their needs?
  • Prayer Points

Submit a profile

People Name General Yaur
People Name in Country Yaur
Population in Indonesia 700
World Population 700
Total Countries 1
Indigenous Yes
Unreached No
Progress Scale 2
GSEC 6  (per PeopleGroups.org)
Alternate Names
People ID 16006
ROP3 Code 111005
Country Indonesia
Region Southeast Asia
Continent Asia
10/40 Window Yes
National Bible Society Website
Persecution Rank 46  (Open Doors top 50 rank, 1 = highest persecution ranking)
Location in Country Papua Province, Nabire regency, lower west end of Cenderawasih bay, from Manggua point south to Wororomi, turning southeast.   Source:  Ethnologue 2016
Country Indonesia
Region Southeast Asia
Continent Asia
10/40 Window Yes
National Bible Society Website
Persecution Rank 46  (Open Doors top 50 rank, 1 = highest persecution ranking)
Location in Country Papua Province, Nabire regency, lower west end of Cenderawasih bay, from Manggua point south to Wororomi, turning southeast..   Source:  Ethnologue 2016

No people group map currently available. Use the above button to submit a map.


Ethnologue Language Map
Ethnolinguistic map or other map

Primary Language Yaur (700 speakers)
Language Code jau   Ethnologue Listing
Language Written Unknown
Total Languages 1
People Groups Speaking Yaur
Primary Language Yaur (700 speakers)
Language Code jau   Ethnologue Listing
Total Languages 1
People Groups Speaking Yaur

Primary Language:  Yaur

Bible Translation Status  (Years)
Translation Need Questionable
Resource Type Resource Name
None reported  
Primary Religion: Ethnic Religions
Major Religion Percent *
Buddhism
0.00 %
Christianity  (Evangelical 2.00 %)
12.00 %
Ethnic Religions
88.00 %
Hinduism
0.00 %
Islam
0.00 %
Non-Religious
0.00 %
Other / Small
0.00 %
Unknown
0.00 %
Christian Segments Percent
Anglican
0.0 %
Independent
20.0 %
Orthodox
0.0 %
Other Christian
0.0 %
Protestant
70.0 %
Roman Catholic
10.0 %
Data Sources Data is compiled from various sources. Read more


Copyright © 2017 Joshua Project.  A ministry of Frontier Ventures.