Yau in Papua New Guinea

Joshua Project has identified the Yau only in Papua New Guinea
Population
200
Main Language
Largest Religion
Christian
Evangelical
Progress
Progress Gauge

No profile text currently available. Profile suggestions welcome.

Joshua Project suggests the following outline:

  • Introduction / History
  • Where are they located?
  • What are their lives like?
  • What are their beliefs?
  • What are their needs?
  • Prayer Points

Submit a profile

People Name General Yau
People Name in Country Yau
Population in Papua New Guinea 200
World Population 200
Total Countries 1
Indigenous Yes
Unreached No
Progress Scale 4
GSEC 4  (per PeopleGroups.org)
Alternate Names
People ID 16001
ROP3 Code 110999
Country Papua New Guinea
Region South Pacific
Continent Australia
10/40 Window No
Persecution Rank Not ranked
Location in Country Sandaun province: northwest of Lumi. 1 village.   Source:  Ethnologue 2016
Country Papua New Guinea
Region South Pacific
Continent Australia
10/40 Window No
Persecution Rank Not ranked
Location in Country Sandaun province: northwest of Lumi. 1 village..   Source:  Ethnologue 2016

No people group map currently available. Use the above button to submit a map.


Ethnologue Language Map

Primary Language Yau (200 speakers)
Language Code yyu   Ethnologue Listing
Language Written Unknown
Total Languages 1
People Groups Speaking Yau
Primary Language Yau (200 speakers)
Language Code yyu   Ethnologue Listing
Total Languages 1
People Groups Speaking Yau

Primary Language:  Yau

Bible Translation Status  (Years)
Bible-Portions No
Bible-New Testament No
Bible-Complete No
Resource Type Resource Name
Audio Recordings Audio Bible teaching (GRN)
Primary Religion: Christianity
Religion Subdivision: Protestant
Major Religion Percent *
Buddhism
0.00 %
Christianity  (Evangelical 9.00 %)
75.00 %
Ethnic Religions
25.00 %
Hinduism
0.00 %
Islam
0.00 %
Non-Religious
0.00 %
Other / Small
0.00 %
Unknown
0.00 %
Christian Segments Percent
Anglican
0.0 %
Independent
0.0 %
Orthodox
0.0 %
Other Christian
0.0 %
Protestant
80.0 %
Roman Catholic
20.0 %
Data Sources Data is compiled from various sources. Read more


Copyright © 2017 Joshua Project.  A ministry of Frontier Ventures.