Yashi in Nigeria

Joshua Project has identified the Yashi only in Nigeria
Population
5,200
Christian
Evangelical
Largest Religion
Main Language
Progress
Progress Gauge

No profile text currently available. Profile suggestions welcome.

Joshua Project suggests the following outline:

  • Introduction / History
  • Where are they located?
  • What are their lives like?
  • What are their beliefs?
  • What are their needs?
  • Prayer Points

Submit a profile

People Name General Yashi
People Name in Country Yashi
Population in Nigeria 5,200
World Population 5,200
Total Countries 1
Indigenous Yes
Least-Reached No
Progress Scale 4
GSEC 4  (per PeopleGroups.org)
Alternate Names
People ID 15999
Country Nigeria
Region West and Central Africa
Continent Africa
10/40 Window Yes
Persecution Rank 12  (Open Doors top 50 rank, 1 = highest persecution ranking)
Location in Country Nassarawa state, Akwanga LGA, 3 villages: Hashasu, Kusu, and Bwora.   Source:  Ethnologue 2010
Country Nigeria
Region West and Central Africa
Continent Africa
10/40 Window Yes
Persecution Rank 12  (Open Doors top 50 rank, 1 = highest persecution ranking)
Location in Country Nassarawa state, Akwanga LGA, 3 villages: Hashasu, Kusu, and Bwora.   Source:  Ethnologue 2010

No people group map currently available. Use the above button to submit a map.


Ethnologue Language Map
Ethnolinguistic map or other map

Primary Language: Hasha (5,200 speakers)   People group listing
Language Code: ybj   Ethnologue Listing
Written: Unknown
Primary Dialect: Yashi
Dialect Code: 2288   Global Recordings Listing
Total Languages: 1
Primary Language: Hasha (5,200 speakers)   People group listing
Language Code: ybj   Ethnologue Listing
Primary Dialect: Yashi
Dialect Code: 2288   Global Recordings Listing
Total Languages: 1
Primary Language: Hasha

Bible Translation Status  (Years)
Bible Portions No
New Testament No
Complete Bible No
Resource Type Resource Name
Audio Recordings Audio Bible teaching (GRN)
Primary Religion: Ethnic Religions

Major Religion Percent
Buddhism
0.00 %
Christianity  (Evangelical 4.00 %)
35.00 %
Ethnic Religions
60.00 %
Hinduism
0.00 %
Islam
5.00 %
Non-Religious
0.00 %
Other / Small
0.00 %
Unknown
0.00 %
Christian Segments Percent
Anglican
0.0 %
Independent
15.0 %
Orthodox
0.0 %
Other Christian
0.0 %
Protestant
40.0 %
Roman Catholic
45.0 %
Data Sources: Data is compiled from various sources. Read more


Copyright © 2016 Joshua Project.  A ministry of Frontier Ventures.