Banda-Yangere in Central African Republic

The Banda-Yangere have only been reported in Central African Republic
Population
Main Language
Largest Religion
Christian
Evangelical
Progress
Progress Gauge

No profile text currently available. Profile suggestions welcome.

Joshua Project suggests the following outline:

  • Introduction / History
  • Where are they located?
  • What are their lives like?
  • What are their beliefs?
  • What are their needs?
  • Prayer Items

Submit a profile

Scripture Prayers for the Banda-Yangere in Central African Republic.


People Name General Banda-Yangere
People Name in Country Banda-Yangere
World Population 36,000
Total Countries 1
Indigenous Yes
Progress Scale 5
Unreached No
Frontier People Group No
GSEC 2  (per PeopleGroups.org)
Pioneer Workers Needed
Alternate Names
People ID 15981
ROP3 Code 110971
Country Central African Republic
Region West and Central Africa
Continent Africa
10/40 Window No
Persecution Rank 21  (Open Doors top 50 rank, 1 = highest persecution ranking)
Location in Country Mambéré-Kadéï, Sangha-Mbaéré prefectures: Bambio, Berbérati and Carnot subprefectures; some in Nola subprefecture.   Source:  Ethnologue 2016
Country Central African Republic
Region West and Central Africa
Continent Africa
10/40 Window No
Persecution Rank 21  (Open Doors top 50 rank, 1 = highest persecution ranking)
Location in Country Mambéré-Kadéï, Sangha-Mbaéré prefectures: Bambio, Berbérati and Carnot subprefectures; some in Nola subprefecture..   Source:  Ethnologue 2016

No people group map currently available. Use the above button to submit a map.


Ethnologue Language Map

Primary Language Banda-Yangere (36,000 speakers)
Language Code yaj   Ethnologue Listing
Language Written Unknown
Total Languages 1
Primary Language Banda-Yangere (36,000 speakers)
Language Code yaj   Ethnologue Listing
Total Languages 1
People Groups Speaking Banda-Yangere

Primary Language:  Banda-Yangere

Bible Translation Status:  Translation Needed

Resource Type Resource Name
None reported  
Primary Religion: Christianity
Religion Subdivision: Roman Catholic
Major Religion Percent
Buddhism
0.00 %
Christianity  (Evangelical 17.00 %)
47.00 %
Ethnic Religions
30.00 %
Hinduism
0.00 %
Islam
23.00 %
Non-Religious
0.00 %
Other / Small
0.00 %
Unknown
0.00 %
Christian Segments Percent
Anglican
0.0 %
Independent
20.0 %
Orthodox
0.0 %
Other Christian
20.0 %
Protestant
15.0 %
Roman Catholic
45.0 %
Data Sources Data is compiled from various sources. Read more


Copyright © 2019 Joshua Project.  A ministry of Frontier Ventures.