Yangben in Cameroon

The Yangben have only been reported in Cameroon
Population
6,300
Main Language
Largest Religion
Christian
Evangelical
Progress
Progress Gauge

Introduction / History

The Yangben live in the savanna plains and are agriculturalists. They are part of the Mbam communities. Their income comes from the sales of vegetables and fruits. They also sell yams, manioc, plantain, macabo and taro in the neighboring village markets. They live in mud brick or concrete blockhouses with tin roofs. Some of the houses near the main road have electricity, while the other use wood as the main energy and fuel.


What Are Their Beliefs?

Generations of Yangben people cling to traditional beliefs rooted in a fear of evil spirits. The fear of sorcery is prevalent, and the issue of sorcery is regularly raised at times of misfortune. The ongoing struggle is the power people attribute to the spirit realm.

Though a large majority of people in Mbam communities may attend church or profess Christianity, they lack a foundation in God's Word. Because of the area's multilingual nature, church leaders tend to conduct services in French — the national language. As a result, churchgoers often fall back into familiar traditional beliefs, and the next generation repeats the cycle. Truths from God's Word in the mother tongue can tear down traditional strongholds.

Stories play a far more significant role than simple entertainment among the Yangben people. Storytelling is a common way to relay vital information. This time-honored method will be utilized to reach people with God's Word and address the most pressing spiritual issues.


Profile Source:   Anonymous  
Expanded PDF Profile

People Name General Yangben
People Name in Country Yangben
Population in Cameroon 6,300
World Population 6,300
Total Countries 1
Indigenous Yes
Unreached No
Progress Scale 3
GSEC 4  (per PeopleGroups.org)
Alternate Names
People ID 15979
ROP3 Code 110969
Country Cameroon
Region West and Central Africa
Continent Africa
10/40 Window No
National Bible Society Website
Persecution Rank Not ranked
Location in Country Centre region: Mbam-and-Inoubou division, Bokito subdivision, Yangben canton south of Bokito town.   Source:  Ethnologue 2016
Country Cameroon
Region West and Central Africa
Continent Africa
10/40 Window No
National Bible Society Website
Persecution Rank Not ranked
Location in Country Centre region: Mbam-and-Inoubou division, Bokito subdivision, Yangben canton south of Bokito town..   Source:  Ethnologue 2016
Primary Language Yangben (6,300 speakers)
Language Code yav   Ethnologue Listing
Language Written Unknown
Total Languages 1
People Groups Speaking Yangben
Primary Language Yangben (6,300 speakers)
Language Code yav   Ethnologue Listing
Total Languages 1
People Groups Speaking Yangben

Primary Language:  Yangben

Bible Translation Status  (Years)
Bible-Portions No
Bible-New Testament No
Bible-Complete No
Resource Type Resource Name
None reported  
Primary Religion: Christianity
Religion Subdivision: Roman Catholic
Major Religion Percent *
Buddhism
0.00 %
Christianity  (Evangelical 0.50 %)
69.00 %
Ethnic Religions
31.00 %
Hinduism
0.00 %
Islam
0.00 %
Non-Religious
0.00 %
Other / Small
0.00 %
Unknown
0.00 %
Christian Segments Percent
Anglican
0.0 %
Independent
2.0 %
Orthodox
0.0 %
Other Christian
24.0 %
Protestant
1.0 %
Roman Catholic
73.0 %
Map Source Anonymous  
Profile Source Anonymous  
Data Sources Data is compiled from various sources. Read more


Copyright © 2017 Joshua Project.  A ministry of Frontier Ventures.