Yambes in Papua New Guinea

Joshua Project has identified the Yambes only in Papua New Guinea
Population
1,500
Main Language
Largest Religion
Christian
Evangelical
Progress
Progress Gauge

No profile text currently available. Profile suggestions welcome.

Joshua Project suggests the following outline:

  • Introduction / History
  • Where are they located?
  • What are their lives like?
  • What are their beliefs?
  • What are their needs?
  • Prayer Points

Submit a profile

People Name General Yambes
People Name in Country Yambes
Population in Papua New Guinea 1,500
World Population 1,500
Total Countries 1
Indigenous Yes
Unreached No
Progress Scale 5
GSEC 1  (per PeopleGroups.org)
Alternate Names
People ID 15972
ROP3 Code 110956
Country Papua New Guinea
Region South Pacific
Continent Australia
10/40 Window No
Persecution Rank Not ranked
Location in Country East Sepik province: Dreikikkir district, east and southeast of Kombio, northwest of Wom. 4 villages.   Source:  Ethnologue 2016
Country Papua New Guinea
Region South Pacific
Continent Australia
10/40 Window No
Persecution Rank Not ranked
Location in Country East Sepik province: Dreikikkir district, east and southeast of Kombio, northwest of Wom. 4 villages..   Source:  Ethnologue 2016

No people group map currently available. Use the above button to submit a map.


Ethnologue Language Map

Primary Language Yambes (1,500 speakers)
Language Code ymb   Ethnologue Listing
Written Unknown
Total Languages 1
People Groups Speaking Yambes
Primary Language Yambes (1,500 speakers)
Language Code ymb   Ethnologue Listing
Total Languages 1
People Groups Speaking Yambes

Primary Language:  Yambes

Bible Translation Status  (Years)
Bible-Portions No
Bible-New Testament No
Bible-Complete No
Resource Type Resource Name
Audio Recordings Audio Bible teaching (GRN)
Primary Religion: Christianity
Religion Subdivision: Protestant
Major Religion Percent *
Buddhism
0.00 %
Christianity  (Evangelical 19.00 %)
75.00 %
Ethnic Religions
25.00 %
Hinduism
0.00 %
Islam
0.00 %
Non-Religious
0.00 %
Other / Small
0.00 %
Unknown
0.00 %
Christian Segments Percent
Anglican
0.0 %
Independent
0.0 %
Orthodox
0.0 %
Other Christian
0.0 %
Protestant
75.0 %
Roman Catholic
25.0 %
Data Sources Data is compiled from various sources. Read more


Copyright © 2017 Joshua Project.  A ministry of Frontier Ventures.