Yala in Nigeria

The Yala have only been reported in Nigeria
Population
Main Language
Largest Religion
Christian
Evangelical
Progress
Progress Gauge

No profile text currently available. Profile suggestions welcome.

Joshua Project suggests the following outline:

  • Introduction / History
  • Where are they located?
  • What are their lives like?
  • What are their beliefs?
  • What are their needs?
  • Prayer Items

Submit a profile

Scripture Prayers for the Yala in Nigeria.


People Name General Yala
People Name in Country Yala
World Population 268,000
Total Countries 1
Indigenous Yes
Progress Scale 4
Unreached No
Frontier People Group No
GSEC 6  (per PeopleGroups.org)
Pioneer Workers Needed
Alternate Names
People ID 15961
ROP3 Code 110942
Country Nigeria
Region Africa, West and Central
Continent Africa
10/40 Window Yes
National Bible Society Website
Persecution Rank 12  (Open Doors top 50 rank, 1 = highest persecution ranking)
Location in Country Cross River state: Yala, Obubra, and Ikom LGAs; Benue state: Oju LGA.   Source:  Ethnologue 2016
Country Nigeria
Region Africa, West and Central
Continent Africa
10/40 Window Yes
National Bible Society Website
Persecution Rank 12  (Open Doors top 50 rank, 1 = highest persecution ranking)
Location in Country Cross River state: Yala, Obubra, and Ikom LGAs; Benue state: Oju LGA..   Source:  Ethnologue 2016

No people group map currently available. Use the above button to submit a map.


Ethnologue Language Map
Ethnolinguistic map or other map

Primary Language Yala (268,000 speakers)
Language Code yba   Ethnologue Listing
Primary Dialect Yala Ogoja
Dialect Code 6328   Global Recordings Listing
Language Written Yes   ScriptSource Listing
Total Languages 1
Primary Language Yala (268,000 speakers)
Language Code yba   Ethnologue Listing
Primary Dialect Yala Ogoja
Dialect Code 6328   Global Recordings Listing
Total Languages 1
People Groups Speaking Yala

Primary Language:  Yala

Bible Translation Status  (Years)
Bible-Portions Yes  (1974-2012)
Bible-New Testament Yes  (1979)
Bible-Complete No
Bible-NT Audio Online
Possible Print Bibles
Amazon
Forum Bible Agencies
National Bible Societies
World Bible Finder
World Bibles
Resource Type Resource Name
Audio Recordings Audio Bible teaching (GRN)
Audio Recordings Online New Testament (FCBH)
Film / Video Jesus Film: view in Yala
Primary Religion: Ethnic Religions
Major Religion Percent
Buddhism
0.00 %
Christianity  (Evangelical 5.00 %)
44.00 %
Ethnic Religions
56.00 %
Hinduism
0.00 %
Islam
0.00 %
Non-Religious
0.00 %
Other / Small
0.00 %
Unknown
0.00 %
Christian Segments Percent
Anglican
0.0 %
Independent
10.0 %
Orthodox
0.0 %
Other Christian
0.0 %
Protestant
80.0 %
Roman Catholic
10.0 %
Photo Source Anonymous 
Data Sources Data is compiled from various sources. Read more