Yakaikeke in Papua New Guinea

Joshua Project has identified the Yakaikeke only in Papua New Guinea
Population
200
Christian
Evangelical
Largest Religion
Main Language
Progress
Progress Gauge

No profile text currently available. Profile suggestions welcome.

Joshua Project suggests the following outline:

  • Introduction / History
  • Where are they located?
  • What are their lives like?
  • What are their beliefs?
  • What are their needs?
  • Prayer Points

Submit a profile

People Name General Yakaikeke
People Name in Country Yakaikeke
Population in Papua New Guinea 200
World Population 200
Total Countries 1
Indigenous Yes
Least-Reached No
Progress Scale 4
Alternate Names
People ID 15954
Country Papua New Guinea
Region South Pacific
Continent Australia
10/40 Window No
Persecution Rank Not ranked
Location in Country Milne Bay Province, Alotau District, Weraura Local Government Area, Goodenough Bay between Wedau and Radava, near Manubada at Diruna only.   Source:  Ethnologue 2010
Country Papua New Guinea
Region South Pacific
Continent Australia
10/40 Window No
Persecution Rank Not ranked
Location in Country Milne Bay Province, Alotau District, Weraura Local Government Area, Goodenough Bay between Wedau and Radava, near Manubada at Diruna only.   Source:  Ethnologue 2010

No people group map currently available. Use the above button to submit a map.


Ethnologue Language Map

Primary Language: Yakaikeke (200 speakers)   People group listing
Language Code: ykk   Ethnologue Listing
Written: Unknown
Total Languages: 1
Primary Language: Yakaikeke (200 speakers)   People group listing
Language Code: ykk   Ethnologue Listing
Total Languages: 1
Primary Language: Yakaikeke

Bible Translation Status  (Years)
Translation Need Questionable
Resource Type Resource Name
Audio Recordings Audio Bible teaching (GRN)
Primary Religion: Ethnic Religions

Major Religion Percent
Buddhism
0.00 %
Christianity  (Evangelical 3.00 %)
40.00 %
Ethnic Religions
60.00 %
Hinduism
0.00 %
Islam
0.00 %
Non-Religious
0.00 %
Other / Small
0.00 %
Unknown
0.00 %
Christian Segments Percent
Anglican
0.0 %
Independent
0.0 %
Orthodox
0.0 %
Other Christian
0.0 %
Protestant
70.0 %
Roman Catholic
30.0 %
Data Sources: Data is compiled from various sources. Read more


Copyright © 2016 Joshua Project.  A ministry of Frontier Ventures.