Yair in Indonesia

The Yair have only been reported in Indonesia
Population
Main Language
Largest Religion
Christian
Evangelical
Progress
Progress Gauge

Introduction / History

It is estimated that less than half of the Asmat, Casuarina Coast speakers have understood the gospel but there are a number of Catholic churches in this northern Awyu region and the Evangelical Christian Church in Irian Jaya and Reformed congregation also have churches in the language area.

They primarily live by fishing, gathering sago, hunting, and eaglewood logging in this river-dependent area. With their land at an altitude of less than 100 meters above sea level the Awyu, Northern people can best be accessed by airplane. A Missionary Aviation Fellowship airplane base is located in Boma on the language border.

They enjoy dressing up traditionally with gourds and kasuari bird feathers to greet visitors. They also perform welcome dances with drums and arrows.

There is 1 junior high school in the language area.

The women join in the work by gathering food, fishing, and gardening. The clothing people wear is generally modern but rarely washed. The people eat fish, sago, and sago worms. The Awyu, Northern people use knives, steel axes, bows and arrows, and shovels as tools. Houses are usually framed with log posts having palm or cement floors and plank or tree stem walls. Roofs are made either of tin or interwoven leaves. For economic infrastructure in the area there is a SSB radio in Boma, some personal generators for electricity, and a community satellite TV. The people get their drinking water usually straight from the river or a well. There is a health clinic in Kouh.

The Awyu, Northern are sometimes known as the Dyair, Djair, Yair, Awyu people.


Prayer Points

* Scripture Prayers for the Yair in Indonesia.


Profile Source:   GMI Papua  
Expanded PDF Profile

People Name General Yair
People Name in Country Yair
World Population 2,200
Total Countries 1
Indigenous Yes
Progress Scale 4
Unreached No
Frontier People Group No
GSEC 6  (per PeopleGroups.org)
Pioneer Workers Needed
Alternate Names
People ID 15950
ROP3 Code 110928
Country Indonesia
Region Asia, Southeast
Continent Asia
10/40 Window Yes
National Bible Society Website
Persecution Rank 30  (Open Doors top 50 rank, 1 = highest persecution ranking)
Location in Country Papua Province, Merauke district. West side, Digul river, upstream from Tanamerah town.   Source:  Ethnologue 2016
Country Indonesia
Region Asia, Southeast
Continent Asia
10/40 Window Yes
National Bible Society Website
Persecution Rank 30  (Open Doors top 50 rank, 1 = highest persecution ranking)
Location in Country Papua Province, Merauke district. West side, Digul river, upstream from Tanamerah town..   Source:  Ethnologue 2016
Primary Language Awyu, North (2,200 speakers)
Language Code yir   Ethnologue Listing
Language Written Unknown
Total Languages 1
Primary Language Awyu, North (2,200 speakers)
Language Code yir   Ethnologue Listing
Total Languages 1
People Groups Speaking Awyu, North

Primary Language:  Awyu, North

Bible Translation Status:  Translation Needed

Resource Type Resource Name
None reported  
Primary Religion: Christianity
Religion Subdivision: Protestant
Major Religion Percent
Buddhism
0.00 %
Christianity  (Evangelical 5.00 %)
70.00 %
Ethnic Religions
30.00 %
Hinduism
0.00 %
Islam
0.00 %
Non-Religious
0.00 %
Other / Small
0.00 %
Unknown
0.00 %
Christian Segments Percent
Anglican
0.0 %
Independent
10.0 %
Orthodox
0.0 %
Other Christian
0.0 %
Protestant
80.0 %
Roman Catholic
10.0 %
Photo Source GMI Papua 
Map Source Anonymous  
Profile Source GMI Papua  
Data Sources Data is compiled from various sources. Read more