Wataluma in Papua New Guinea

The Wataluma have only been reported in Papua New Guinea
Population
Main Language
Largest Religion
Christian
Evangelical
Progress
Progress Gauge

Expanded PDF Profile

Introduction / History

The Kaninuwa live in the villages of Sivesive and Kikwanauta. Both villages are located in the north of Goodenough Island, in the province of Milne Bay, southeast Papua New Guinea, around the Catholic mission station of Wataluma. This people group are dedicated to the cultivation of their gardens. They produce taro, yam, sweet potato, sago, and fruits such as coconut, bananas, pineapple and papaya. They also raise chickens and pigs, and fish in the sea. They sell some of the products from their gardens at the Wataluma market, and some people sell them in the provincial capital of Alotau.

The house style of the Kaninuwa people has been changing with the introduction of new materials and architectural styles. Houses are constructed on wood stilts. Roofs are perched and covered with sago palm leaves or sheets of tin. The walls are made of the bark of saksak (sago palm), and the floor is made of the bark of the limbum tree (another kind of palm tree). On average, the household size is 6 people.

Although they are a small group, they are very proud to be Kaninuwa. They have strong feelings for their own language, and they have education in the vernacular during the first three years of primary school. Due to the fact that they are located very close to the Wataluma Catholic Station (where there is a primary and secondary school), many of the Kaninuwa have attended school up to grade 6, 8 or 10.

The majority of the Kaninuwa call themselves Christians, and approximately half of them attend the United Church in Sivesive. However, many keep practicing magic for success in their gardens and hunting. There is not a Bible in their mother tongue.


Prayer Points

* Scripture Prayers for the Wataluma in Papua New Guinea.


Profile Source:   Anonymous  
Expanded PDF Profile

People Name General Wataluma
People Name in Country Wataluma
World Population 600
Total Countries 1
Indigenous Yes
Progress Scale 5
Unreached No
Frontier People Group No
GSEC 4  (per PeopleGroups.org)
Pioneer Workers Needed
Alternate Names
People ID 15887
ROP3 Code 110717
Country Papua New Guinea
Region Australia and Pacific
Continent Australia
10/40 Window No
Persecution Rank Not ranked
Location in Country Milne Bay province: Sivesive village and 1 other; 2 villages north of Goodenough island.   Source:  Ethnologue 2016
Country Papua New Guinea
Region Australia and Pacific
Continent Australia
10/40 Window No
Persecution Rank Not ranked
Location in Country Milne Bay province: Sivesive village and 1 other; 2 villages north of Goodenough island..   Source:  Ethnologue 2016
Primary Language Kaninuwa (600 speakers)
Language Code wat   Ethnologue Listing
Language Written Yes   ScriptSource Listing
Total Languages 1
Primary Language Kaninuwa (600 speakers)
Language Code wat   Ethnologue Listing
Total Languages 1
People Groups Speaking Kaninuwa

Primary Language:  Kaninuwa

Bible Translation Status  (Years)
Bible-Portions Yes  (2015)
Bible-New Testament No
Bible-Complete No
Bible-NT Text Online
Possible Print Bibles
Amazon
Virtual Storehouse
Forum Bible Agencies
National Bible Societies
World Bible Finder
World Bibles
Resource Type Resource Name
Audio Recordings Audio Bible teaching (GRN)
Text / Printed Matter Bible: Kaninuwa
Text / Printed Matter Download scripture in this language
Text / Printed Matter Online Bible text (Scripture Earth)
Primary Religion: Christianity
Religion Subdivision: Protestant
Major Religion Percent
Buddhism
0.00 %
Christianity  (Evangelical 20.00 %)
100.00 %
Ethnic Religions
0.00 %
Hinduism
0.00 %
Islam
0.00 %
Non-Religious
0.00 %
Other / Small
0.00 %
Unknown
0.00 %
Christian Segments Percent
Anglican
0.0 %
Independent
0.0 %
Orthodox
0.0 %
Other Christian
0.0 %
Protestant
70.0 %
Roman Catholic
30.0 %
Photo Source Anonymous 
Map Source Anonymous  
Profile Source Anonymous  
Data Sources Data is compiled from various sources. Read more

Avatar

Welcome. I’m a virtual assistant and will try to answer questions about Joshua Project, unreached people groups, the Great Commission and more. How can I help you?

For further help try our FAQ, Definitions or Contact Us pages.