Waskia in Papua New Guinea

The Waskia have only been reported in Papua New Guinea
Population
26,000
Main Language
Largest Religion
Christian
Evangelical
Progress
Progress Gauge

No profile text currently available. Profile suggestions welcome.

Joshua Project suggests the following outline:

  • Introduction / History
  • Where are they located?
  • What are their lives like?
  • What are their beliefs?
  • What are their needs?
  • Prayer Points

Submit a profile

People Name General Waskia
People Name in Country Waskia
Population in Papua New Guinea 26,000
World Population 26,000
Total Countries 1
Indigenous Yes
Unreached No
Progress Scale 5
GSEC 5  (per PeopleGroups.org)
Alternate Names
People ID 15883
ROP3 Code 110713
Country Papua New Guinea
Region South Pacific
Continent Australia
10/40 Window No
Persecution Rank Not ranked
Location in Country Madang province: Madang district, northern half of Karkar island.   Source:  Ethnologue 2016
Country Papua New Guinea
Region South Pacific
Continent Australia
10/40 Window No
Persecution Rank Not ranked
Location in Country Madang province: Madang district, northern half of Karkar island..   Source:  Ethnologue 2016

No people group map currently available. Use the above button to submit a map.


Ethnologue Language Map

Primary Language Waskia (26,000 speakers)
Language Code wsk   Ethnologue Listing
Language Written Yes   ScriptSource Listing
Total Languages 1
People Groups Speaking Waskia
Primary Language Waskia (26,000 speakers)
Language Code wsk   Ethnologue Listing
Total Languages 1
People Groups Speaking Waskia

Primary Language:  Waskia

Bible Translation Status  (Years)
Bible-Portions Yes   (1978)
Bible-New Testament Yes   (1985)
Bible-Complete No
Bible-NT Audio Online
Possible Print Bibles
Amazon National Bible Societies
Forum of Bible Agencies World Bible Finder
Gospel Go World Bibles
Resource Type Resource Name
Audio Recordings Audio Bible teaching (GRN)
Audio Recordings Online New Testament (FCBH)
Film / Video Jesus Film: view in Waskia
Text / Printed Matter Scripture text - download
Primary Religion: Christianity
Religion Subdivision: Protestant
Major Religion Percent *
Buddhism
0.00 %
Christianity  (Evangelical 30.00 %)
100.00 %
Ethnic Religions
0.00 %
Hinduism
0.00 %
Islam
0.00 %
Non-Religious
0.00 %
Other / Small
0.00 %
Unknown
0.00 %
Christian Segments Percent
Anglican
0.0 %
Independent
0.0 %
Orthodox
0.0 %
Other Christian
0.0 %
Protestant
90.0 %
Roman Catholic
10.0 %
Data Sources Data is compiled from various sources. Read more


Copyright © 2017 Joshua Project.  A ministry of Frontier Ventures.