Wasambu in Papua New Guinea

The Wasambu have only been reported in Papua New Guinea
Population
Main Language
Largest Religion
Christian
Evangelical
Progress
Progress Gauge

No profile text currently available. Profile submissions welcome.

Joshua Project suggests the following outline:

  • Introduction / History
  • Where are they located?
  • What are their lives like?
  • What are their beliefs?
  • What are their needs?
  • Prayer Items

Submit a profile

Scripture Prayers for the Wasambu in Papua New Guinea.


People Name General Wasambu
People Name in Country Wasambu
Population this Country 1,100
Population all Countries 1,100
Total Countries 1
Indigenous Yes
Progress Scale 5
Unreached No
Frontier People Group No
Pioneer Workers Needed
Alternate Names
People ID 15879
ROP3 Code 110708
Country Papua New Guinea
Region Australia and Pacific
Continent Australia
10/40 Window No
Persecution Rank Not ranked
Location in Country East Sepik province: Maprik district, beyond west boundary; Makru-Klaplei division, Nuku district; Sandaun province: east of Mehek. 40 villages.   Source:  Ethnologue 2016
Country Papua New Guinea
Region Australia and Pacific
Continent Australia
10/40 Window No
Persecution Rank Not ranked
Location in Country East Sepik province: Maprik district, beyond west boundary; Makru-Klaplei division, Nuku district; Sandaun province: east of Mehek. 40 villages..   Source:  Ethnologue 2016

No people group map currently available. Use the above button to submit a map.



Primary Language Kwanga (1,100 speakers)
Language Code kwj   Ethnologue Listing
Primary Dialect Wasambu
Dialect Code 18218   Global Recordings Listing
Language Written Yes   ScriptSource Listing
Total Languages 1
Primary Language Kwanga (1,100 speakers)
Language Code kwj   Ethnologue Listing
Primary Dialect Wasambu
Dialect Code 18218   Global Recordings Listing
Total Languages 1
People Groups Speaking Kwanga

Primary Language:  Kwanga

Bible Translation Status  (Years)
Bible-Portions Yes  (1982)
Bible-New Testament Yes  (1991-2014)
Bible-Complete No
Bible-NT Audio Online
Bible-NT Text Online
Possible Print Bibles
Amazon
World Bibles
Forum Bible Agencies
National Bible Societies
World Bible Finder
Virtual Storehouse
Resource Type Resource Name
Audio Recordings Audio Bible teaching (GRN)
Audio Recordings Online New Testament (FCBH)
Text / Printed Matter Bible: Kwanga New Testament
Text / Printed Matter Download scripture in this language
Text / Printed Matter Online Bible text (Scripture Earth)
Text / Printed Matter Scripture text - download
Primary Religion: Christianity
Religion Subdivision: Protestant
Major Religion Percent
Buddhism
0.00 %
Christianity  (Evangelical 27.00 %)
88.00 %
Ethnic Religions
12.00 %
Hinduism
0.00 %
Islam
0.00 %
Non-Religious
0.00 %
Other / Small
0.00 %
Unknown
0.00 %
Christian Segments Percent
Anglican
0.0 %
Independent
30.0 %
Orthodox
0.0 %
Other Christian
0.0 %
Protestant
40.0 %
Roman Catholic
30.0 %
Data Sources Data is compiled from various sources. Read more


Avatar

Welcome. I’m a virtual assistant and will try to answer questions about Joshua Project, unreached people groups, the Great Commission and more. How can I help you?

For further help try our FAQ, Definitions or Contact Us pages.