Wardaman in Australia

Joshua Project has identified the Wardaman only in Australia
Population
100
Christian
Evangelical
Largest Religion
Main Language
Progress
Progress Gauge

No profile text currently available. Profile suggestions welcome.

Joshua Project suggests the following outline:

  • Introduction / History
  • Where are they located?
  • What are their lives like?
  • What are their beliefs?
  • What are their needs?
  • Prayer Points

Submit a profile

People Name General Wardaman
People Name in Country Wardaman
Population in Australia 100
World Population 100
Total Countries 1
Indigenous Yes
Least-Reached No
Progress Scale 5
Alternate Names
People ID 15865
Country Australia
Region South Pacific
Continent Australia
10/40 Window No
Persecution Rank Not ranked
Location in Country Northern Territory, upper Daly River.   Source:  Ethnologue 2010
Country Australia
Region South Pacific
Continent Australia
10/40 Window No
Persecution Rank Not ranked
Location in Country Northern Territory, upper Daly River.   Source:  Ethnologue 2010

No people group map currently available. Use the above button to submit a map.


Ethnologue Language Map

Primary Language: Wardaman (100 speakers)   People group listing
Language Code: wrr   Ethnologue Listing
Written: Unknown
Total Languages: 1
Primary Language: Wardaman (100 speakers)   People group listing
Language Code: wrr   Ethnologue Listing
Total Languages: 1
Primary Language: Wardaman

Bible Translation Status  (Years)
Translation Need Questionable
Resource Type Resource Name
None reported  
Primary Religion: Christianity
Religion Subdivision: Independent

Major Religion Percent
Buddhism
0.00 %
Christianity  (Evangelical 20.00 %)
70.00 %
Ethnic Religions
30.00 %
Hinduism
0.00 %
Islam
0.00 %
Non-Religious
0.00 %
Other / Small
0.00 %
Unknown
0.00 %
Christian Segments Percent
Anglican
0.0 %
Independent
40.0 %
Orthodox
0.0 %
Other Christian
0.0 %
Protestant
40.0 %
Roman Catholic
20.0 %
Data Sources: Data is compiled from various sources. Read more


Copyright © 2016 Joshua Project.  A ministry of Frontier Ventures.