Wandabong in Papua New Guinea

Joshua Project has identified the Wandabong only in Papua New Guinea
Population
600
Christian
Evangelical
Largest Religion
Main Language
Progress
Progress Gauge

No profile text currently available. Profile suggestions welcome.

Joshua Project suggests the following outline:

  • Introduction / History
  • Where are they located?
  • What are their lives like?
  • What are their beliefs?
  • What are their needs?
  • Prayer Points

Submit a profile

People Name General Wandabong
People Name in Country Wandabong
Population in Papua New Guinea 600
World Population 600
Total Countries 1
Indigenous Yes
Least-Reached No
Progress Scale 5
GSEC 5  (per PeopleGroups.org)
Alternate Names
People ID 15852
Country Papua New Guinea
Region South Pacific
Continent Australia
10/40 Window No
Persecution Rank Not ranked
Location in Country Madang and Morobe provinces.   Source:  Ethnologue 2010
Country Papua New Guinea
Region South Pacific
Continent Australia
10/40 Window No
Persecution Rank Not ranked
Location in Country Madang and Morobe provinces.   Source:  Ethnologue 2010

No people group map currently available. Use the above button to submit a map.


Ethnologue Language Map

Primary Language: Yopno (600 speakers)   People group listing
Language Code: yut   Ethnologue Listing
Written: Yes   ScriptSource Listing
Primary Dialect: Wandabong
Dialect Code: 18607   Global Recordings Listing
Total Languages: 1
Primary Language: Yopno (600 speakers)   People group listing
Language Code: yut   Ethnologue Listing
Primary Dialect: Wandabong
Dialect Code: 18607   Global Recordings Listing
Total Languages: 1
Primary Language: Yopno

Bible Translation Status  (Years)
Bible Portions Yes   (1979-2004)
New Testament Yes   (2010)
Complete Bible No
 
Possible Print Bibles
Amazon
Forum of Bible Agencies
Gospel Go
World Bible Finder
World Bibles
Resource Type Resource Name
Text / Printed Matter Bible: Piŋkop Gen
Text / Printed Matter Scripture text - download
Primary Religion: Christianity
Religion Subdivision: Protestant

Major Religion Percent
Buddhism
0.00 %
Christianity  (Evangelical 22.00 %)
100.00 %
Ethnic Religions
0.00 %
Hinduism
0.00 %
Islam
0.00 %
Non-Religious
0.00 %
Other / Small
0.00 %
Unknown
0.00 %
Christian Segments Percent
Anglican
0.0 %
Independent
20.0 %
Orthodox
0.0 %
Other Christian
0.0 %
Protestant
60.0 %
Roman Catholic
20.0 %
Data Sources: Data is compiled from various sources. Read more


Copyright © 2016 Joshua Project.  A ministry of Frontier Ventures.